Shane Victorino Awards

What awards did Shane Victorino win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Shane Victorino in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

"It's nice to be known as a World Series champ ( 2008 , 2013 ), an All-Star ( 2009 , 2011 ), and a Gold Glover , but ultimately my biggest accomplishment in the game is when fans tell me that I play the game the right way. I think that hits home for me more than anything." - Shane Victorino in Shane Victorino: The Flyin' Hawaiian (Alan Maimon, Triumph Books, 03/01/2014, Shane Victorino: Prologue , Page X)
Shane Victorino

Shane 'The Flyin' Hawaiian' Victorino Autograph on a 2007 Topps Heritage Baseball Card (#45 | <a href='../baseball_cards/baseball_cards_oneset.php?s=2007thg01' title='2007 Topps Heritage Baseball Card Checklist'>Checklist</a>)
Shane 'The Flyin' Hawaiian' Victorino Autograph on a 2007 Topps Heritage Baseball Card (#45 | Checklist )

Birth Name:
Shane Patrick Victorino
Nickname:
The Flyin' Hawaiian
Born On:
11-30-1980  (Sagittarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Wailuku, Hawaii
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
St. Anthony's High School (Wailuku, HI)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Both
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-09
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
04-02-2003 (Age 22)
Last Game:
10-04-2015
Draft:
1999 : 6th Round (194th)


Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Shane Victorino please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Shane Victorino did or did not deserve the International League Most Valuable Player in 2005, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
You know the 2019 #NewYork #Yankees have homered in a record setting 28-straight #MLB games, but have you wanted to… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac25 Jun
OTD1937: Augie Galan (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) made switch-hitting HR history - today, I added the original… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Jun
DEBUT: The Underdog = Michael Brosseau (@mikebrosseau10). Undrafted. Just the 2nd @OUBaseballClub #MLB player.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Jun
DYK: The Tyler White (@twhite409) grand slam was not just 1st of his #MLB career, it was also the 7th for the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Jun
RIP: Larry Foss. RHP with #Pirates in '61, #Mets in '62. During #MLB debut, Foss beat Bob Gibson! A newspaper clip… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Jun
When Minnie Minoso died on 03-01-2015, I added a LONGEST HIATUS BETWEEN MLB HITS chart to his page. Wilkin Castillo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Jun
RARE: Four Inning CGs. It happened yesterday! See Ryan Feierabend's (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) story on… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Jun
ICYMI: Zack Collins hit a HR in his first AB. During #MLB debut, Zack PH and BB (no ABs). During 2nd game, now DH,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Jun
NEW in 2019: Umpires now offering guided escorts to first base, when you tie #MLB record for getting plunked in a g… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Jun
Baseball Almanac Instagram Photo of the Day - Atlas. The Titan of endurance & strength was NOT holding the celestia… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Jun
Frankie Montas (@frankmontas), #Athletics RHP, 9-2 record in '19, 2.70 ERA, 97 Ks, suspended 80 games, tested posit… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Jun
Most 3B in game by a team? Longest game without a 3B? 2019 @Marlins have two 3B (to date), on pace to break #MLB re… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Jun
@Miller_JT Thanks JT. When he came-up, I put him in Northfield, but had Illinois, source was MiLB. I have fixed tha… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Jun
OTD1916: The first no-hitter in Fenway Park occurred. The original newspaper story? It's on #BaseballAlmanac (… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Jun
It's National American Eagle Day! Six #MLB players have "eagle" in their nickname, none more famous than Tris Speak… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Jun
First Pitch Fun: 1st Pitch data for Game 1 of the 1933 World Series (baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1933ws.sh…) located in "The 1933… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Jun
Bauer Outage & Chuck Nazty DOMINATED (June 10-16), easily winning 2019 Player of the Week Awards [Full List:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Jun
BOOK REVIEW: Charlie Hustle shares how hard work, sheer will, playing hard, and focusing on winning, made him a sta… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Jun
RIP: Aubrey Gatewood (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). RHP with #Angels (1963-1965) & #Braves (1970). Added a GREAT anecdo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Jun
Added 1995 #Topps D3 Baseball Card Checklist [baseball-almanac.com/baseball_cards…] to Baseball Card Database [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version