Ody Abbott Stats

Ody Abbott was born on Sunday, September 5, 1886, in New Eagle, Pennsylvania. Abbott was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 10, 1910, with the St. Louis Cardinals. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Ody Abbott baseball stats page.

"He's (Ody Abbott) no Ty Cobb on the bases, but he can punch the ball for a knockout when a Kayo is badly needed." - Staff Writer Billy Fitz in The Oakland Tribune (04/26/1913, Seals Can't Win Twice Straight; Hope Oaks Can: Ody Abbott Whales Three Out of Four Substituting for Zacher , Page 13)
Ody Abbott
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Ody Cleon Abbott
Nickname:
None
Born On:
09-05-1886  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
New Eagle, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
04-13-1933 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Washington, D.C.
Cemetery:
Monongahela Cemetery, Monongahela, Pennsylvania
High School:
Monongahela High School (Monongahela Valley, PA)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-09
Player Weight Chart Weight:
165
First Game:
09-10-1910 (Age 24)
Last Game:
10-15-1910
Draft:
Not Applicable
Ody Abbott

Ody Abbott Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Ody Abbott

Ody Abbott Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1910 24 Cardinals 22 70 2 13 2 1 0 0 6 6 0 20 6 0 0 2 .186 .250 .243
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 22 70 2 13 2 1 0 0 6 6 0 20 6 0 0 2 .186 .250 .243
Ody Abbott

Ody Abbott Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1910 Cardinals CF 21 20 434 55 2.6 54 52 2 1 2 n/a n/a n/a .982 3.36
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
CF Totals 21 20 434 55 2.6 54 52 2 1 2 n/a n/a n/a .982 3.36
1 Year 21 20 434 55 2.6 54 52 2 1 2 n/a n/a n/a .982 3.36
Ody Abbott

Ody Abbott Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1910 Cardinals 3 0 1.000 0 0 n/a 0.0 3.5 11.7 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 3 0 1.000 0 0 n/a 0.0 3.5 11.7 - - -
Ody Abbott

Ody Abbott Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1910 St. Louis Cardinals n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Ody Abbott to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1910 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 22, 2018 5:27 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac5h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version