Willy Adames Stats

Willy Adames was born on Saturday, September 2, 1995, in Santiago, Santiago, Dominican Republic. Adames was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 22, 2018, with the Tampa Bay Rays. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Willy Adames baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Willy Adames
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Willy Rafael Adames
Nickname:
The Kid
Born On:
09-02-1995  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Santiago, Santiago, Dominican Republic
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
05-22-2018 (Age 22)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
Undrafted Free Agent
Willy Adames

Willy Adames Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Willy Adames

Willy Adames Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2018 23 Rays 85 288 43 80 7 0 10 0 34 31 3 95 1 2 1 6 .278 .348 .406
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 85 288 43 80 7 0 10 0 34 31 3 95 1 2 1 6 .278 .348 .406
Willy Adames

Willy Adames Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2018 Rays 2B 10 8 231 52 5.2 51 20 31 1 6 n/a n/a n/a .981 5.96
2018 Rays SS 75 72 1,886 246 3.3 233 72 161 13 38 n/a n/a n/a .947 3.34
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
SS Totals 75 72 1,886 246 3.3 233 72 161 13 38 n/a n/a n/a .947 3.34
2B Totals 10 8 231 52 5.2 51 20 31 1 6 n/a n/a n/a .981 5.96
1 Year 85 80 2,117 298 3.5 284 92 192 14 44 n/a n/a n/a .953 3.62
Willy Adames

Willy Adames Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2018 Rays 6 5 .545 4 0 0 28.8 3.0 8.5 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 6 5 .545 4 0 0 28.8 3.0 8.5 - - -
Willy Adames

Willy Adames Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2018 Tampa Bay Rays 1 $545,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Willy Adames to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2018 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: December 4, 2018 1:14 PM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version