Bob Addy Stats

Bob Addy was born on Monday, April 9, 1838, in Port Hope, Ontario, Canada. Addy was 38 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 6, 1876, with the Chicago White Stockings. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Bob Addy baseball stats page.

"He (Bob Addy) was one of the best of the lot, was a good, hard, hustling ballplayer, a good base runner and a hard hitter. He was honest as the day is long." - Cap Anson in A Ballplayers Career (1900)
Bob Addy
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Robert Edward Addy
Nickname:
Bob or The Magnet
Born On:
04-09-1838  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Port Hope, Ontario, Canada
Year of Death Data Died On:
04-09-1910 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Pocatello, Idaho
Cemetery:
Mountain View Cemetery, Pocatello, Idaho
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
5-08
Player Weight Chart Weight:
160
First Game:
05-06-1876 (Age 38)
Last Game:
10-06-1877
Draft:
Not Applicable
Bob Addy

Bob Addy Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Bob Addy

Bob Addy Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1876 38 White Stockings 32 142 36 40 4 1 0 0 16 5 - 0 - - 0 - .282 .306 .324
1877 39 Red Stockings 57 245 27 68 2 3 0 0 31 6 - 5 - - 0 - .278 .295 .310
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 89 387 63 108 6 4 0 0 47 11 - 5 - - 0 - .279 .299 .315
Bob Addy

Bob Addy Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1876 White Stockings OF 32 - - 65 2.0 52 46 6 13 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 0.00
1877 Red Stockings OF 57 - - 113 2.0 91 74 17 22 5 n/a n/a n/a .805 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
OF Totals 89 0 0 178 2.0 143 120 23 35 5 n/a n/a n/a .803 0.00
2 Years 89 - - 178 2.0 143 120 23 35 5 n/a n/a n/a .803 0.00
Bob Addy

Bob Addy Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1876 White Stockings - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 8.9 - - -
1877 Red Stockings - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 49.0 7.9 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 77.4 8.2 - - -
Bob Addy

Bob Addy Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1876 Chicago White Stockings n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1877 Cincinnati Red Stockings n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare Bob Addy to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1876 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21m
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version