Ferrell Anderson Stats

Ferrell Anderson was born on Wednesday, January 9, 1918, in Maple City, Kansas. Anderson was 28 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 16, 1946, with the Brooklyn Dodgers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Ferrell Anderson baseball stats page.

"See that Anderson there? He's solid and he isn't afraid of anybody or anything. He'll knock the grandstand out of his way if it gets in his way." - Brooklyn Dodger Manager Leo Durocher in Sport (On the Level, Hal Middlesworth)
Ferrell Anderson

Ferrell Anderson & Leo Durocher<br>(Image Courtesy of Todd Anderson)
Ferrell Anderson & Leo Durocher
(Image Courtesy of Todd Anderson)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Ferrell Jack Anderson
Nickname:
Handy Andy
Born On:
01-09-1918  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Maple City, Kansas
Year of Death Data Died On:
03-12-1978 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Joplin, Missouri
Cemetery:
Ozark Memorial Park Cemetery, Joplin, Missouri
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
04-16-1946 (Age 28)
Last Game:
09-01-1953
Draft:
Not Applicable
Ferrell Anderson

Ferrell Anderson Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Ferrell Anderson

Ferrell Anderson Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1946 28 Dodgers 79 199 19 51 10 0 2 0 14 18 - 21 7 - 4 6 .256 .330 .337
1953 35 Cardinals 18 35 1 10 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 - 0 0 .286 .286 .343
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 97 234 20 61 12 0 2 0 15 18 0 25 7 - 4 6 .261 .324 .338
Ferrell Anderson

Ferrell Anderson Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1946 Dodgers C 70 55 1,131 304 4.3 293 258 35 11 5 9 0 0 .964 6.99
1953 Cardinals C 12 6 200 36 3.0 36 32 4 0 0 1 9 1 1.000 4.86
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
C Totals 82 61 1,331 340 4.1 329 290 39 11 5 10 9 1 .968 6.67
2 Years 82 61 1,331 340 4.1 329 290 39 11 5 10 9 1 .968 6.67
Ferrell Anderson

Ferrell Anderson Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1946 Dodgers 1 - - 9 0 n/a 99.5 9.5 14.2 - - -
1953 Cardinals 0 0 .000 7 0 n/a 0.0 8.8 35.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 1 0 1.000 16 0 n/a 117.0 9.4 15.6 - - -
Ferrell Anderson

Ferrell Anderson Miscellaneous Items of Interest

$5,000.00
-
-
$6,000.00
-
-


Did you know that you can compare Ferrell Anderson to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1946 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Steroid Suspensions Updated: Two names in 2019 (before season has even started), tying TOTAL number of sus… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
@JMastrodonato Morning Jason, was doing some work on Steven Wright (PED) page on #BaseballAlmanac and noticed he wo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tim Raines baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
RIP Alberto Lois. #MLB outfielder for #Pittsburgh #Pirates (1978 & 1979). Had 1 hit in his career, a triple, and he… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version