John Andrews Stats

John Andrews was born on Wednesday, February 9, 1949, in Monterey Park, California. Andrews was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 8, 1973, with the St. Louis Cardinals. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive John Andrews baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
John Andrews
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
John Richard Andrews
Nickname:
None
Born On:
02-09-1949  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Monterey Park, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Lincoln High School (Lincoln, IL)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
175
First Game:
04-08-1973 (Age 24)
Last Game:
09-19-1973
Draft:
1973 : 1st Round (5th)
John Andrews

John Andrews Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1973 24 Cardinals 16 0 2 1 1 .500 4.42 0 0 0 18.1 80 16 9 10 3 11 1 5 3 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 16 0 2 1 1 .500 4.42 0 0 0 18.1 80 16 9 10 3 11 1 5 3 0 0 -
John Andrews

John Andrews Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1973 24 Cardinals 16 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 16 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500
John Andrews

John Andrews Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1973 Cardinals P 16 0 55 2 0.1 2 1 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.98
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 16 0 55 2 0.1 2 1 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.98
1 Year 16 0 55 2 0.1 2 1 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.98
John Andrews

John Andrews Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1973 Cardinals 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.45 2.45 5.40
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.45 2.45 5.40
John Andrews

John Andrews Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1973 St. Louis Cardinals 37 $10,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare John Andrews to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1973 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Steroid Suspensions Updated: Two names in 2019 (before season has even started), tying TOTAL number of sus… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
@JMastrodonato Morning Jason, was doing some work on Steven Wright (PED) page on #BaseballAlmanac and noticed he wo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tim Raines baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
RIP Alberto Lois. #MLB outfielder for #Pittsburgh #Pirates (1978 & 1979). Had 1 hit in his career, a triple, and he… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version