Jim Asbell Stats

Jim Asbell was born on Monday, June 22, 1914, in Dallas, Texas. Asbell was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 8, 1938, with the Chicago Cubs. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jim Asbell baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Jim Asbell
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
James Marion Asbell
Nickname:
Big Train
Born On:
06-22-1914  (Cancer)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Dallas, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
07-06-1967 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
San Mateo, California
Cemetery:
Woodlawn Memorial Park, Daly City, California
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
195
First Game:
05-08-1938 (Age 23)
Last Game:
10-02-1938
Draft:
Not Applicable
Jim Asbell

Jim Asbell Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Jim Asbell

Jim Asbell Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1938 24 Cubs 17 33 6 6 2 0 0 0 3 3 - 9 0 - 0 0 .182 .250 .242
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 17 33 6 6 2 0 0 0 3 3 - 9 0 - 0 0 .182 .250 .242
Jim Asbell

Jim Asbell Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1938 Cubs LF 8 3 81 11 1.4 11 10 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.67
1938 Cubs RF 3 3 51 4 1.3 4 4 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.12
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
LF Totals 8 3 81 11 1.4 11 10 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.67
RF Totals 3 3 51 4 1.3 4 4 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.12
1 Year 11 6 132 15 1.4 15 14 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.07
Jim Asbell

Jim Asbell Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1938 Cubs 0 - - 7 0 n/a 0.0 3.7 11.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 - - 7 0 n/a 0.0 3.7 11.0 - - -
Jim Asbell

Jim Asbell Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1938 Chicago Cubs 30 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Jim Asbell to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1938 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac5h
IN THE ALMANAC: Twenty years ago, Fernando Tatis set the #MLB record for Most RBIs in an Inning, oh, courtesy of a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
OTD1903: The #NewYork #Yankees won their first #MLB game, a 7-2 defeat of the #Washington #Senators [Full Schedule:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Barry Larkin baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played For: @reds Highlights… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
108 STITCHES: I liked the book, but I believe a bad day of golf is better than a good day at work. Our book expert… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Did you know that Thurman Munson died in a plane crash? baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #thurmanmunson #baseballplayer
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
MLB Debut: Thairo Estrada [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK he was once shot during a robbery in #Venezuela? #NewYorktwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Luis Aparicio baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @whitesoxtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Minnesota Twins 2019 Roster (baseball-almanac.com/teamstats/rost…): Updated daily, EVERY player, most G by POS, contract data, u… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Career Leaders for Earned Run Average (ERA) - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/piera… - #mlb #baseball #careerleaders #eracareerleaders #era #eraleaders
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Quotes About Baseball Stats: Since 1999, we've collected #baseball #quotes from #MLB players, managers, authors, ne… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Schmidt baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @phillies Highli… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Apr
RIP Hardy Peterson. #MLB #catcher for #Pittsburgh #Pirates (1955-59), later their #GeneralManager. Once traded a b… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version