Les Backman Stats

Les Backman was born on Tuesday, March 20, 1888, in Cleves, Ohio. Backman was 21 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 3, 1909, with the St. Louis Cardinals. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Les Backman baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Les Backman
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Lester John Backman
Nickname:
Les
Born On:
03-20-1888  (Pisces)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Cleves, Ohio
Year of Death Data Died On:
11-08-1975 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Cincinnati, Ohio
Cemetery:
Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
195
First Game:
07-03-1909 (Age 21)
Last Game:
08-28-1910
Draft:
Not Applicable
Les Backman

Les Backman Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1909 21 Cardinals 21 14 7 3 11 .214 4.14 8 0 0 128.1 526 146 59 69 1 39 - 35 4 3 0 -
1910 22 Cardinals 26 11 11 6 7 .462 3.03 4 0 2 116.0 497 117 39 55 4 53 - 41 3 2 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 47 25 18 9 18 .333 3.61 12 0 2 244.1 1,023 263 98 124 5 92 - 76 7 5 0 -
Les Backman

Les Backman Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1909 21 Cardinals 21 39 1 4 0 0 0 0 2 4 - - 1 - 0 - .103 .186 .103
1910 22 Cardinals 26 35 2 4 1 1 0 0 3 4 - 12 0 - 2 - .114 .244 .200
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 47 74 3 8 1 1 0 0 5 8 - 12 1 - 2 - .108 .214 .149
Les Backman

Les Backman Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1909 Cardinals P 21 14 385 39 1.9 38 2 36 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .974 2.66
1910 Cardinals P 26 11 348 38 1.5 35 5 30 3 1 n/a n/a n/a .921 2.72
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 47 25 733 77 1.6 73 7 66 4 1 n/a n/a n/a .948 2.69
2 Years 47 25 733 77 1.6 73 7 66 4 1 n/a n/a n/a .948 2.69
Les Backman

Les Backman Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1909 Cardinals 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 19.5 0.90 2.45 2.74
1910 Cardinals 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.9 11.7 0.77 3.18 4.11
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 6.2 14.8 0.83 2.80 3.39
Les Backman

Les Backman Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1909 St. Louis Cardinals n/a Undetermined n/a -
1910 St. Louis Cardinals n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Les Backman to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1909 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Steroid Suspensions Updated: Two names in 2019 (before season has even started), tying TOTAL number of sus… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
@JMastrodonato Morning Jason, was doing some work on Steven Wright (PED) page on #BaseballAlmanac and noticed he wo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tim Raines baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
RIP Alberto Lois. #MLB outfielder for #Pittsburgh #Pirates (1978 & 1979). Had 1 hit in his career, a triple, and he… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version