Ed Bahr Stats

Ed Bahr was born on Thursday, October 16, 1919, in Rouleau, Saskatchewan, Canada. Bahr was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 1, 1946, with the Pittsburgh Pirates. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Ed Bahr baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Ed Bahr
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Edson Garfield Bahr
Nickname:
Ed
Born On:
10-16-1919  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Rouleau, Saskatchewan, Canada
Year of Death Data Died On:
04-06-2007 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Seattle, Washington
Cemetery:
Cremated
High School:
West Seattle High School (Seattle, WA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
172
First Game:
05-01-1946 (Age 26)
Last Game:
07-04-1947
Draft:
Not Applicable
Ed Bahr

Ed Bahr Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1946 27 Pirates 27 14 7 8 6 .571 2.63 7 0 0 136.2 577 128 40 57 8 52 - 44 2 5 0 -
1947 28 Pirates 19 11 4 3 5 .375 4.59 1 0 0 82.1 360 82 42 45 5 43 - 25 0 3 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 46 25 11 11 11 .500 3.37 8 0 0 219.0 937 210 82 102 13 95 - 69 2 8 0 -
Ed Bahr

Ed Bahr Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1946 27 Pirates 29 45 2 8 0 1 0 0 5 0 - 10 1 - 0 0 .178 .178 .222
1947 28 Pirates 21 23 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 8 3 - 0 2 .087 .087 .087
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 50 68 2 10 0 1 0 0 5 0 - 18 4 - 0 2 .147 .147 .176
Ed Bahr

Ed Bahr Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1946 Pirates P 27 14 410 41 1.5 36 8 28 5 2 n/a n/a n/a .878 2.37
1947 Pirates P 19 11 247 15 0.8 14 2 12 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .933 1.53
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 46 25 657 56 1.2 50 10 40 6 3 n/a n/a n/a .893 2.05
2 Years 46 25 657 56 1.2 50 10 40 6 3 n/a n/a n/a .893 2.05
Ed Bahr

Ed Bahr Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1946 Pirates 0 - - 0 2 n/a 0.0 4.5 9.0 0.85 2.90 3.42
1947 Pirates 0 - - 0 2 n/a 0.0 2.9 0.0 0.58 2.73 4.70
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 - - 0 4 n/a 0.0 3.8 13.6 0.73 2.84 3.90
Ed Bahr

Ed Bahr Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1946 Pittsburgh Pirates 46 Undetermined - -
1947 Pittsburgh Pirates 24 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Ed Bahr to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1946 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version