Steve Bailey Stats

Steve Bailey was born on Thursday, February 12, 1942, in Bronx, New York. Bailey was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 14, 1967, with the Cleveland Indians. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Steve Bailey baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Steve Bailey
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Steven John Bailey
Nickname:
Steve
Born On:
02-12-1942  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Bronx, New York
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Lorain High School (Lorain, OH)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
194
First Game:
04-14-1967 (Age 25)
Last Game:
09-26-1968
Draft:
Undrafted Free Agent
Steve Bailey

Steve Bailey Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1967 25 Indians 32 1 17 2 5 .286 3.90 0 0 2 64.2 291 62 28 31 5 42 4 46 7 3 2 -
1968 26 Indians 2 1 0 0 1 .000 3.60 0 0 0 5.0 21 4 2 3 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 34 2 17 2 6 .250 3.88 0 0 2 69.2 312 66 30 34 6 44 4 47 8 3 2 -
Steve Bailey

Steve Bailey Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1967 25 Indians 32 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 0 0 .000 .091 .000
1968 26 Indians 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 34 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 0 0 .000 .091 .000
Steve Bailey

Steve Bailey Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1967 Indians P 32 1 194 17 0.5 17 10 7 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.37
1968 Indians P 2 1 15 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 34 2 209 17 0.5 17 10 7 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.20
2 Years 34 2 209 17 0.5 17 10 7 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.20
Steve Bailey

Steve Bailey Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1967 Indians 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.0 0.0 1.10 6.40 5.85
1968 Indians 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.50 1.80 3.60
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.0 0.0 1.07 6.07 5.68
Steve Bailey

Steve Bailey Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1967 Cleveland Indians 37 Undetermined - -
1968 Cleveland Indians 37 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Steve Bailey to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1967 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version