Rich Barnes Stats

Rich Barnes was born on Tuesday, July 21, 1959, in Palm Beach, Florida. Barnes was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 18, 1982, with the Chicago White Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Rich Barnes baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Rich Barnes
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
| |
Birth Name:
Richard Monroe Barnes
Nickname:
Rich
Born On:
07-21-1959  (Cancer)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Palm Beach, Florida
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Lake Worth High School (Lake Worth, FL)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-04
Player Weight Chart Weight:
186
First Game:
07-18-1982 (Age 22)
Last Game:
09-25-1983
Draft:
1977 : 2nd Round (27th)
Rich Barnes

Rich Barnes Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1982 23 White Sox 6 2 4 0 2 .000 4.76 0 0 1 17.0 79 21 9 15 1 4 0 6 0 2 0 -
1983 24 Indians 4 2 1 1 1 .500 6.94 0 0 0 11.2 59 18 9 10 0 10 2 2 1 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 10 4 5 1 3 .250 5.65 0 0 1 28.2 138 39 18 25 1 14 2 8 1 2 0 -
Rich Barnes

Rich Barnes Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1982 23 White Sox 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1983 24 Indians 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Rich Barnes

Rich Barnes Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1982 White Sox P 6 2 51 4 0.7 4 0 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.12
1983 Indians P 4 2 35 2 0.5 2 1 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.54
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 10 4 86 6 0.6 6 1 5 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.88
2 Years 10 4 86 6 0.6 6 1 5 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.88
Rich Barnes

Rich Barnes Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1982 White Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.50 3.18 2.12
1983 Indians 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.20 1.54 7.71
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.57 2.51 4.40
Rich Barnes

Rich Barnes Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1982 Chicago White Sox 52 $33,500.00 - -
1983 Cleveland Indians 27 $35,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Rich Barnes to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1982 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version