Johnny Berger Stats

Johnny Berger was born on Tuesday, August 27, 1901, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Berger was 20 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 20, 1922, with the Philadelphia Athletics. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Johnny Berger baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Johnny Berger
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
John Henne Berger
Nickname:
Johnny
Born On:
08-27-1901  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
05-07-1979 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Lake Charles, Louisiana
Cemetery:
Graceland Cemetery, Lake Charles, Louisiana
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-09
Player Weight Chart Weight:
165
First Game:
04-20-1922 (Age 20)
Last Game:
09-06-1927
Draft:
Not Applicable
Johnny Berger

Johnny Berger Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Johnny Berger

Johnny Berger Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1922 21 Athletics 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 - 1.000 1.000 1.000
1927 26 Senators 9 15 1 4 0 0 0 0 1 2 - 3 0 - 0 - .267 .353 .267
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 11 16 1 5 0 0 0 0 1 2 - 3 0 - 0 - .313 .389 .313
Johnny Berger

Johnny Berger Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1922 Athletics C 2 1 - 4 2.0 4 4 0 0 0 0 - - 1.000 0.00
1927 Senators C 9 4 54 27 3.0 25 25 0 2 1 0 0 0 .926 12.50
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
C Totals 11 5 54 31 2.8 29 29 0 2 1 0 0 0 .935 14.50
2 Years 11 5 54 31 2.8 29 29 0 2 1 0 0 0 .935 14.50
Johnny Berger

Johnny Berger Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1922 Athletics 1 0 1.000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1927 Senators 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 5.0 15.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 1 0 1.000 0 0 n/a 0.0 5.3 16.0 - - -
Johnny Berger

Johnny Berger Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1922 Philadelphia Athletics n/a Undetermined n/a -
1927 Washington Senators n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Johnny Berger to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1922 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version