Johnny Bero Stats

Johnny Bero was born on Friday, December 22, 1922, in Gary, West Virginia. Bero was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 26, 1948, with the Detroit Tigers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Johnny Bero baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Johnny Bero
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
John George Bero
Nickname:
Johnny
Born On:
12-22-1922  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Gary, West Virginia
Year of Death Data Died On:
05-11-1985 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Gardena, California
Cemetery:
Holy Cross Cemetery & Mausoleum, Culver City, California
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
170
First Game:
09-26-1948 (Age 25)
Last Game:
07-22-1951
Draft:
Not Applicable
Johnny Bero

Johnny Bero Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Johnny Bero

Johnny Bero Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1948 26 Tigers 4 9 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 1 0 - 0 0 .000 .100 .000
1951 29 Browns 61 160 24 34 5 0 5 0 17 26 - 30 3 - 0 3 .213 .323 .338
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 65 169 26 34 5 0 5 0 17 27 - 31 3 - 0 3 .201 .311 .320
Johnny Bero

Johnny Bero Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1948 Tigers 2B 2 2 54 8 4.0 8 5 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.00
1951 Browns 2B 1 1 24 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1951 Browns SS 55 42 1,190 239 4.3 228 91 137 11 30 n/a n/a n/a .954 5.17
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
SS Totals 55 42 1,190 239 4.3 228 91 137 11 30 n/a n/a n/a .954 5.17
2B Totals 3 3 78 8 2.7 8 5 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.77
2 Years 58 45 1,268 247 4.3 236 96 140 11 30 n/a n/a n/a .955 5.03
Johnny Bero

Johnny Bero Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1948 Tigers 0 0 .000 1 1 n/a 0.0 9.0 0.0 - - -
1951 Browns 1 1 .500 10 2 n/a 32.0 5.3 9.4 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 1 1 .500 11 3 n/a 33.8 5.5 9.9 - - -
Johnny Bero

Johnny Bero Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1948 Detroit Tigers 28 Undetermined - -
1951 St. Louis Browns 8 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Johnny Bero to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1948 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version