Will Brunson Stats

Will Brunson was born on Friday, March 20, 1970, in Irving, Texas. Brunson was 28 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 21, 1998, with the Los Angeles Dodgers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Will Brunson baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Will Brunson
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
William Donald Brunson
Nickname:
None
Born On:
03-20-1970  (Pisces)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Irving, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
DeSoto High School (DeSoto, TX)
College:
SW Texas State University
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-05
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
06-21-1998 (Age 28)
Last Game:
07-09-1999
Draft:
1992 : 21st Round (577th)
Will Brunson

Will Brunson Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1998 28 Dodgers 2 0 1 0 1 .000 11.57 0 0 0 2.1 11 3 3 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 -
1998 28 Tigers 8 0 1 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 0 3.0 11 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 -
1999 29 Tigers 17 0 1 1 0 1.000 6.00 0 0 0 12.0 58 18 8 9 3 6 1 9 0 0 0 1
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 27 0 3 1 1 .500 5.71 0 0 0 17.1 80 23 11 12 3 9 1 11 1 0 0 1
Will Brunson

Will Brunson Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1998 28 Dodgers 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1998 28 Tigers 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1999 29 Tigers 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Will Brunson

Will Brunson Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1998 Dodgers P 2 0 7 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1998 Tigers P 8 0 9 1 0.1 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.00
1999 Tigers P 17 0 36 3 0.2 3 0 3 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.25
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 27 0 52 4 0.1 4 0 4 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.08
2 Years 27 0 52 4 0.1 4 0 4 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.08
Will Brunson

Will Brunson Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1998 Dodgers 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.50 3.86 7.72
1998 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.00 3.00 3.00
1999 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.50 6.75 4.50
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.22 5.71 4.67
Will Brunson

Will Brunson Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1998 Los Angeles Dodgers 50 $170,000.00 - -
1998 Detroit Tigers 58 $170,000.00 - -
1999 Detroit Tigers 58 $200,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Will Brunson to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1998 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version