Bob Buchanan Stats

Bob Buchanan was born on Wednesday, May 3, 1961, in Ridley Park, Pennsylvania. Buchanan was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 13, 1985, with the Cincinnati Reds. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Bob Buchanan baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Bob Buchanan

Bob Buchanan Autograph on a 1989 ProCards (#1724)
Bob Buchanan Autograph on a 1989 ProCards (#1724)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
Robert Gordon Buchanan
Nickname:
Bob
Born On:
05-03-1961  (Taurus)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Ridley Park, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Riverview High School (Sarasota, FL)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
07-13-1985 (Age 24)
Last Game:
07-16-1989
Draft:
1979 : 2nd Round (41st)
Bob Buchanan

Bob Buchanan Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1985 24 Reds 14 0 3 1 0 1.000 8.44 0 0 0 16.0 77 25 15 15 4 9 1 3 1 0 0 -
1989 28 Royals 2 0 1 0 0 .000 16.20 0 0 0 3.1 18 5 6 6 1 3 2 3 1 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 16 0 4 1 0 1.000 9.78 0 0 0 19.1 95 30 21 21 5 12 3 6 2 0 0 -
Bob Buchanan

Bob Buchanan Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1985 24 Reds 14 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1989 28 Royals 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 16 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Bob Buchanan

Bob Buchanan Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1985 Reds P 14 0 48 4 0.3 4 1 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.25
1989 Royals P 2 0 10 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 16 0 58 4 0.3 4 1 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.86
2 Years 16 0 58 4 0.3 4 1 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.86
Bob Buchanan

Bob Buchanan Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1985 Reds 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.33 1.69 5.06
1989 Royals 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.00 8.10 8.10
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.50 2.79 5.59
Bob Buchanan

Bob Buchanan Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1985 Cincinnati Reds 51 $60,000.00 - -
1989 Kansas City Royals 45 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Bob Buchanan to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1985 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Steroid Suspensions Updated: Two names in 2019 (before season has even started), tying TOTAL number of sus… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
@JMastrodonato Morning Jason, was doing some work on Steven Wright (PED) page on #BaseballAlmanac and noticed he wo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tim Raines baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
RIP Alberto Lois. #MLB outfielder for #Pittsburgh #Pirates (1978 & 1979). Had 1 hit in his career, a triple, and he… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version