Mike Budnick Stats

Mike Budnick was born on Monday, September 15, 1919, in Astoria, Oregon. Budnick was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 18, 1946, with the New York Giants. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Mike Budnick baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Mike Budnick

Mike Budnick Autograph on a 1947 Tip-Top Bread Baseball Card
Mike Budnick Autograph on a 1947 Tip-Top Bread Baseball Card

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Michael Joe Budnick
Nickname:
Mike
Born On:
09-15-1919  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Astoria, Oregon
Year of Death Data Died On:
12-02-1999 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Seattle, Washington
Cemetery:
Undetermined
High School:
Queen Anne High School (Seattle, WA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
04-18-1946 (Age 26)
Last Game:
06-22-1947
Draft:
Not Applicable
Mike Budnick

Mike Budnick Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1946 27 Giants 35 7 10 2 3 .400 3.16 1 1 3 88.1 380 75 31 40 13 48 - 36 2 0 0 -
1947 28 Giants 7 1 0 0 0 .000 10.50 0 0 0 12.0 62 16 14 16 0 10 - 6 0 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 42 8 10 2 3 .400 4.04 1 1 3 100.1 442 91 45 56 13 58 - 42 2 0 0 -
Mike Budnick

Mike Budnick Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1946 27 Giants 35 20 2 6 1 0 1 0 3 2 - 3 0 - 0 0 .300 .364 .500
1947 28 Giants 7 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 .250 .250 .250
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 42 24 3 7 1 0 1 0 3 2 - 3 0 - 0 0 .292 .346 .458
Mike Budnick

Mike Budnick Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1946 Giants P 35 7 265 28 0.8 26 5 21 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .929 2.65
1947 Giants P 7 1 36 6 0.9 6 3 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.50
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 42 8 301 34 0.8 32 8 24 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .941 2.87
2 Years 42 8 301 34 0.8 32 8 24 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .941 2.87
Mike Budnick

Mike Budnick Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1946 Giants 0 - - 0 0 n/a 20.0 6.7 6.7 0.75 3.67 4.89
1947 Giants 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.60 4.50 7.50
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 - - 0 0 n/a 24.0 8.0 8.0 0.72 3.77 5.20
Mike Budnick

Mike Budnick Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1946 New York Giants 25 Undetermined - -
1947 New York Giants 40 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Mike Budnick to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1946 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version