Ernie Burch Stats

Ernie Burch was born on Tuesday, September 9, 1856, in DeKalb County, Illinois. Burch was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on August 15, 1884, with the Cleveland Blues. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Ernie Burch baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Ernie Burch
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Ernest A. Burch
Nickname:
Ernie
Born On:
09-09-1856  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
DeKalb County, Illinois
Year of Death Data Died On:
10-12-1892 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Guthrie, Oklahoma
Cemetery:
Summit View Cemetery, Guthrie, Oklahoma
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Unknown
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
08-15-1884 (Age 27)
Last Game:
07-10-1887
Draft:
Not Applicable
Ernie Burch

Ernie Burch Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Ernie Burch

Ernie Burch Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1884 28 Blues 32 124 9 26 4 0 0 0 7 5 - - - - 0 - .210 .240 .242
1886 30 Trolley Dodgers 113 456 78 119 22 6 2 1 72 39 - - - - 1 - .261 .321 .349
1887 31 Trolley Dodgers 49 188 47 55 4 4 2 0 26 29 - - - - 3 - .293 .395 .234
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
3 Years 194 768 134 200 30 10 4 1 105 73 - - - - 4 - .260 .328 .341
Ernie Burch

Ernie Burch Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1884 Blues OF 32 - - 69 2.2 62 52 10 7 1 n/a n/a n/a .899 0.00
1886 Trolley Dodgers LF 113 - - 172 1.5 152 142 10 20 3 n/a n/a n/a .884 0.00
1887 Trolley Dodgers LF 49 - - 109 2.2 98 90 8 11 1 n/a n/a n/a .899 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
LF Totals 162 0 0 281 1.7 250 232 18 31 4 n/a n/a n/a .890 0.00
OF Totals 32 0 0 69 2.2 62 52 10 7 1 n/a n/a n/a .899 0.00
3 Years 194 - - 350 1.8 312 284 28 38 5 n/a n/a n/a .891 0.00
Ernie Burch

Ernie Burch Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1884 Blues - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 17.7 - - -
1886 Trolley Dodgers 16 - - 0 0 n/a 228.0 0.0 6.3 - - -
1887 Trolley Dodgers 15 - - 0 0 n/a 94.0 0.0 7.2 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
3 Years 31 - - 0 0 n/a 192.0 0.0 7.3 - - -
Ernie Burch

Ernie Burch Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1884 Cleveland Blues n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1886 Brooklyn Trolley Dodgers n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1887 Brooklyn Trolley Dodgers n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare Ernie Burch to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1884 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version