Steve Burke Stats

Steve Burke was born on Saturday, March 5, 1955, in Stockton, California. Burke was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 10, 1977, with the Seattle Mariners. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Steve Burke baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Steve Burke
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
Steven Michael Burke
Nickname:
Steve
Born On:
03-05-1955  (Pisces)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Stockton, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Tokay High School (Lodi, CA)
College:
Merritt Junior College
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Both
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
09-10-1977 (Age 22)
Last Game:
06-02-1978
Draft:
1974 : 2nd Round (31st)
Steve Burke

Steve Burke Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1977 22 Mariners 6 0 5 0 1 .000 2.87 0 0 0 15.2 64 12 5 6 0 7 1 6 1 0 0 -
1978 23 Mariners 18 0 9 0 1 .000 3.49 0 0 0 49.0 207 46 19 22 2 24 0 16 1 1 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 24 0 14 0 2 .000 3.34 0 0 0 64.2 271 58 24 28 2 31 1 22 2 1 0 -
Steve Burke

Steve Burke Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1977 22 Mariners 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1978 23 Mariners 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Steve Burke

Steve Burke Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1977 Mariners P 6 0 47 6 1.0 5 2 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .833 2.87
1978 Mariners P 18 0 147 12 0.7 10 2 8 2 3 n/a n/a n/a .833 1.84
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 24 0 194 18 0.8 15 4 11 3 3 n/a n/a n/a .833 2.09
2 Years 24 0 194 18 0.8 15 4 11 3 3 n/a n/a n/a .833 2.09
Steve Burke

Steve Burke Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1977 Mariners 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.86 3.45 4.02
1978 Mariners 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.67 2.94 4.41
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.71 3.06 4.31
Steve Burke

Steve Burke Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1977 Seattle Mariners 39 $19,000.00 - -
1978 Seattle Mariners 39 $21,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Steve Burke to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1977 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version