Hercules Burnett Stats

Hercules Burnett was born on Sunday, August 13, 1865, in Louisville, Kentucky. Burnett was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 26, 1888, with the Louisville Colonels. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Hercules Burnett baseball stats page.

"The first one to be tried was (Hercules) Burnett, late of Evansville, who played out in the field and who did astounding things with the bat but who was so awful in fielding at Cincinnati that he had to be laid aside to recover his nerve." - Sporting Life (09/28/1895)
Hercules Burnett
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Hercules H. Burnett
Nickname:
None
Born On:
08-13-1865  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Louisville, Kentucky
Year of Death Data Died On:
10-04-1936 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Louisville, Kentucky
Cemetery:
Eastern Cemetery, Louisville, Kentucky
High School:
Louisville Male High School (Louisville, KY)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Unknown
Player Height Chart Height:
5-11
Player Weight Chart Weight:
177
First Game:
06-26-1888 (Age 22)
Last Game:
09-29-1895
Draft:
Not Applicable
Hercules Burnett

Hercules Burnett Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Hercules Burnett

Hercules Burnett Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1888 23 Colonels 1 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 - - - - 0 - .000 .200 .000
1895 30 Colonels 5 17 6 7 0 1 2 0 3 2 - 2 1 - 0 - .412 .474 .882
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 6 21 7 7 0 1 2 0 3 3 - 2 1 - 0 - .333 .417 .714
Hercules Burnett

Hercules Burnett Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1888 Colonels RF 1 - - 3 3.0 2 2 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 0.00
1895 Colonels 1B 1 - 0 9 9.0 9 9 0 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1895 Colonels CF 4 - - 13 3.3 10 9 1 3 0 n/a n/a n/a .769 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
CF Totals 4 0 0 13 3.3 10 9 1 3 0 n/a n/a n/a .769 0.00
1B Totals 1 0 0 9 9.0 9 9 0 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
RF Totals 1 0 0 3 3.0 2 2 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 0.00
2 Years 6 - 0 25 4.2 21 20 1 4 1 n/a n/a n/a .840 0.00
Hercules Burnett

Hercules Burnett Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1888 Colonels 1 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1895 Colonels 2 - - 0 0 n/a 8.5 8.5 5.7 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 3 - - 0 0 n/a 10.5 10.5 7.0 - - -
Hercules Burnett

Hercules Burnett Miscellaneous Items of Interest

Undetermined
n/a
n/a
Undetermined
n/a
n/a


Did you know that you can compare Hercules Burnett to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1888 American Association season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Steroid Suspensions Updated: Two names in 2019 (before season has even started), tying TOTAL number of sus… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
@JMastrodonato Morning Jason, was doing some work on Steven Wright (PED) page on #BaseballAlmanac and noticed he wo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tim Raines baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
RIP Alberto Lois. #MLB outfielder for #Pittsburgh #Pirates (1978 & 1979). Had 1 hit in his career, a triple, and he… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version