Al Burris Stats

Al Burris was born on Wednesday, January 28, 1874, in Warwick, Maryland. Burris was 20 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 22, 1894, with the Philadelphia Phillies. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Al Burris baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Al Burris
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Alva Burton Burris
Nickname:
Al
Born On:
01-28-1874  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Warwick, Maryland
Year of Death Data Died On:
03-24-1938 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Salisbury, Maryland
Cemetery:
Hollywood Cemetery, Harrington, Delaware
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Washington College
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Unknown
Player Weight Chart Weight:
Unknown
First Game:
06-22-1894 (Age 20)
Last Game:
06-22-1894
Draft:
Not Applicable
Al Burris

Al Burris Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1894 20 Phillies 1 0 1 0 0 .000 18.00 0 0 0 5.0 0 14 10 10 0 2 - 0 0 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 1 0 1 0 0 .000 18.00 0 0 0 5.0 0 14 10 10 0 2 - 0 0 0 0 -
Al Burris

Al Burris Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1894 20 Phillies 1 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 - .500 .500 .500
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 1 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 - .500 .500 .500
Al Burris

Al Burris Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1894 Phillies P 1 0 15 1 1.0 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.80
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 1 0 15 1 1.0 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.80
1 Year 1 0 15 1 1.0 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.80
Al Burris

Al Burris Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1894 Phillies 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 3.60
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 3.60
Al Burris

Al Burris Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1894 Philadelphia Phillies n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that Al Burris appeared in exactly one Major League game and is featured on our Cups of Coffee page? Every ballplayer with a single cup of coffee is included and sortable columns make researching them as enjoyable as a real cup of coffee!

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac29m
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version