Alan Busenitz Stats

Alan Busenitz was born on Wednesday, August 22, 1990, in Watkinsville, Georgia. Busenitz was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 17, 2017, with the Minnesota Twins. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Alan Busenitz baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Alan Busenitz
Career
All-Star
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Alan Paul Busenitz
Nickname:
Buze
Born On:
08-22-1990  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Watkinsville, Georgia
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Athens High School (Athens, GA)
College:
Kennesaw State University (2011-13)
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
180
First Game:
06-17-2017 (Age 26)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2013 : 25th Round (757th)
Alan Busenitz

Alan Busenitz Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2017 27 Twins 28 0 10 1 1 .500 1.99 0 0 0 31.2 121 22 7 9 4 9 0 23 2 0 0 2
2018 28 Twins 23 0 7 4 1 .800 7.82 0 0 0 25.1 126 37 22 25 8 14 0 26 2 2 0 0
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 51 0 17 5 2 .714 4.58 0 0 0 57.0 247 59 29 34 12 23 0 49 4 2 0 2
Alan Busenitz

Alan Busenitz Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2017 27 Twins 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2018 28 Twins 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 51 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Alan Busenitz

Alan Busenitz Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2017 Twins P 28 0 95 3 0.1 2 0 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 0.57
2018 Twins P 23 0 76 5 0.2 5 3 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.78
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 51 0 171 8 0.2 7 3 4 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .875 1.11
2 Years 51 0 171 8 0.2 7 3 4 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .875 1.11
Alan Busenitz

Alan Busenitz Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2017 Twins 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.56 6.54 2.56
2018 Twins 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.86 9.24 4.97
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.13 7.74 3.63
Alan Busenitz

Alan Busenitz Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2017 Minnesota Twins 67 Undetermined - -
2018 Minnesota Twins 67 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Alan Busenitz to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2017 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: December 2, 2018 2:57 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version