Craig Cacek Stats

Craig Cacek was born on Friday, September 10, 1954, in Los Angeles, California. Cacek was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 18, 1977, with the Houston Astros. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Craig Cacek baseball stats page.

"The only thing I knew was that Craig Cacek would have a good year." - Charleston Charlies Manager / former player Jim Beauchamp (The Charleston Gazette, response when asked by a reporter if he had any idea the team would win the championship in the AAA International League)
Craig Cacek

Craig Cacek Autograph on a 1978 TCMA (#0101)
Craig Cacek Autograph on a 1978 TCMA (#0101)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
Craig Thomas Cacek
Nickname:
Coma or One-Speed
Born On:
09-10-1954  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Los Angeles, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Monroe High School (Sepulveda, CA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
06-18-1977 (Age 22)
Last Game:
07-05-1977
Draft:
1972 : 9th Round (205th)
Craig Cacek

Craig Cacek Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Craig Cacek

Craig Cacek Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1977 23 Astros 7 20 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 .050 .095 .050
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 7 20 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 .050 .095 .050
Craig Cacek

Craig Cacek Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1977 Astros 1B 6 4 133 54 9.0 53 52 1 1 6 n/a n/a n/a .981 10.76
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1B Totals 6 4 133 54 9.0 53 52 1 1 6 n/a n/a n/a .981 10.76
1 Year 6 4 133 54 9.0 53 52 1 1 6 n/a n/a n/a .981 10.76
Craig Cacek

Craig Cacek Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1977 Astros 0 0 .000 3 0 n/a 0.0 6.7 20.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 3 0 n/a 0.0 6.7 20.0 - - -
Craig Cacek

Craig Cacek Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1977 Houston Astros 19 $19,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Craig Cacek to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1977 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22m
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac26m
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version