John Callahan Stats

John Callahan was born on Saturday, October 3, 1874, in Freeport, Illinois. Callahan was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 3, 1898, with the St. Louis Browns. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive John Callahan baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
John Callahan
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
John William Callahan
Nickname:
None
Born On:
10-03-1874  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Freeport, Illinois
Year of Death Data Died On:
02-15-1954 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Cemetery:
Rose Hill Cemetery, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Unknown
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Unknown
Player Height Chart Height:
Unknown
Player Weight Chart Weight:
Unknown
First Game:
09-03-1898 (Age 23)
Last Game:
09-04-1898
Draft:
Not Applicable
John Callahan

John Callahan Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1898 24 Browns 2 2 - 0 2 .000 16.20 1 0 0 8.1 0 18 15 - 2 7 - 2 - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 2 2 - 0 2 .000 16.20 1 0 0 8.1 - 18 15 - 2 7 - 2 - - - -
John Callahan

John Callahan Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1898 24 Browns 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
John Callahan

John Callahan Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1898 Browns P 2 2 25 2 1.0 2 0 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.16
1902 Giants RF 1 - - 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 2 2 25 2 1.0 2 0 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.16
RF Totals 1 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2 Years 3 2 25 2 0.7 2 0 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.16
John Callahan

John Callahan Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1898 Browns 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.29 2.16 7.56
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.29 2.16 7.56
John Callahan

John Callahan Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1898 St. Louis Browns n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare John Callahan to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1898 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19h
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Desktop Version