George Canale Stats

George Canale was born on Wednesday, August 11, 1965, in Memphis, Tennessee. Canale was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 3, 1989, with the Milwaukee Brewers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive George Canale baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
George Canale

George Canale Autograph on a 1991 Score (#656)
George Canale Autograph on a 1991 Score (#656)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
| |
Birth Name:
George Anthony Canale
Nickname:
None
Born On:
08-11-1965  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Memphis, Tennessee
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Cave Spring High School (Roanoke, VA)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
09-03-1989 (Age 24)
Last Game:
10-05-1991
Draft:
1986 : 6th Round (139th)
George Canale

George Canale Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
George Canale

George Canale Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1989 24 Brewers 13 26 5 5 1 0 1 0 3 2 0 3 1 0 0 0 .192 .250 .346
1990 25 Brewers 10 13 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 0 0 0 0 .077 .200 .154
1991 26 Brewers 21 34 6 6 2 0 3 0 10 8 0 6 0 2 0 5 .176 .318 .500
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
3 Years 44 73 15 12 4 0 4 0 13 12 0 15 1 2 0 5 .164 .276 .384
George Canale

George Canale Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1989 Brewers 1B 11 7 210 91 8.3 90 86 4 1 4 n/a n/a n/a .989 11.57
1990 Brewers 1B 6 5 123 36 6.0 36 32 4 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 7.90
1991 Brewers 1B 19 12 324 118 6.2 116 101 15 2 9 n/a n/a n/a .983 9.67
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1B Totals 36 24 657 245 6.8 242 219 23 3 14 n/a n/a n/a .988 9.95
3 Years 36 24 657 245 6.8 242 219 23 3 14 n/a n/a n/a .988 9.95
George Canale

George Canale Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1989 Brewers 0 1 .000 1 3 0 26.0 8.7 8.7 - - -
1990 Brewers 0 1 .000 1 4 3 0.0 2.2 0.0 - - -
1991 Brewers 0 0 .000 1 4 0 11.3 5.7 3.4 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
3 Years 0 2 .000 3 11 3 18.3 4.9 5.6 - - -
George Canale

George Canale Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1989 Milwaukee Brewers 33 $68,000.00 - -
1990 Milwaukee Brewers 22 $100,000.00 - -
1991 Milwaukee Brewers 22 $100,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare George Canale to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1989 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version