Willie Canate Stats

Willie Canate was born on Saturday, December 11, 1971, in Bobures, Zulia, Venezuela. Canate was 21 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 16, 1993, with the Toronto Blue Jays. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Willie Canate baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Willie Canate

Willie Canate Autograph on a 1993 Fleer (#F-287)
Willie Canate Autograph on a 1993 Fleer (#F-287)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
Awards
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
William Emisael Canate (Librada)
Nickname:
Willie
Born On:
12-11-1971  (Sagittarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Bobures, Zulia, Venezuela
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Maracaibo Escuela (Maracaibo, Venezuela)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
170
First Game:
04-16-1993 (Age 21)
Last Game:
10-03-1993
Draft:
Undrafted Free Agent
Willie Canate

Willie Canate Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Willie Canate

Willie Canate Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1993 22 Blue Jays 38 47 12 10 0 0 1 0 3 6 0 15 2 1 1 2 .213 .309 .277
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 38 47 12 10 0 0 1 0 3 6 0 15 2 1 1 2 .213 .309 .277
Willie Canate

Willie Canate Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1993 Blue Jays CF 6 4 102 11 1.8 11 11 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.91
1993 Blue Jays LF 17 4 195 19 1.1 19 18 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.63
1993 Blue Jays RF 9 2 117 10 1.1 10 9 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.31
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
LF Totals 17 4 195 19 1.1 19 18 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.63
RF Totals 9 2 117 10 1.1 10 9 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.31
CF Totals 6 4 102 11 1.8 11 11 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.91
1 Year 32 10 414 40 1.3 40 38 2 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.61
Willie Canate

Willie Canate Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1993 Blue Jays 1 1 .500 4 9 1 47.0 3.1 15.7 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 1 1 .500 4 9 1 47.0 3.1 15.7 - - -
Willie Canate

Willie Canate Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1993 Toronto Blue Jays 21 $109,000.00 - Stats


Did you know that you can compare Willie Canate to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1993 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7m
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version