Rip Cannell Stats

Rip Cannell was born on Friday, January 23, 1880, in South Bridgton, Maine. Cannell was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 14, 1904, with the Boston Beaneaters. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Rip Cannell baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Rip Cannell
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Wirt Virgin Cannell
Nickname:
Rip
Born On:
01-23-1880  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
South Bridgton, Maine
Year of Death Data Died On:
08-26-1948 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Bridgton, Maine
Cemetery:
Pine Knoll Cemetery, Hanover, New Hampshire
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Tufts University
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
180
First Game:
04-14-1904 (Age 24)
Last Game:
10-07-1905
Draft:
Not Applicable
Rip Cannell

Rip Cannell Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Rip Cannell

Rip Cannell Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1904 24 Beaneaters 100 346 32 81 5 1 0 0 18 23 - - 7 - 2 - .234 .286 .254
1905 25 Beaneaters 154 567 52 140 14 4 0 0 36 51 - - 10 - 2 - .247 .311 .286
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 254 913 84 221 19 5 0 0 54 74 - - 17 - 4 - .242 .302 .274
Rip Cannell

Rip Cannell Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1904 Beaneaters OF 93 - - 156 1.7 140 135 5 16 1 n/a n/a n/a .897 0.00
1905 Beaneaters OF 154 - - 352 2.3 329 315 14 23 6 n/a n/a n/a .935 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
OF Totals 247 0 0 508 2.1 469 450 19 39 7 n/a n/a n/a .923 0.00
2 Years 247 - - 508 2.1 469 450 19 39 7 n/a n/a n/a .923 0.00
Rip Cannell

Rip Cannell Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1904 Beaneaters 10 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 19.2 - - -
1905 Beaneaters 17 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 15.8 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 27 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 16.9 - - -
Rip Cannell

Rip Cannell Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1904 Boston Beaneaters n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1905 Boston Beaneaters n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Rip Cannell to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1904 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version