Vince Castino Stats

Vince Castino was born on Thursday, October 11, 1917, in Willisville, Illinois. Castino was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 24, 1943, with the Chicago White Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Vince Castino baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Vince Castino
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Vincent Charles Castino
Nickname:
Vince
Born On:
10-11-1917  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Willisville, Illinois
Year of Death Data Died On:
03-06-1967 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Sacramento, California
Cemetery:
St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, Sacramento, California
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-09
Player Weight Chart Weight:
175
First Game:
06-24-1943 (Age 25)
Last Game:
09-25-1945
Draft:
Not Applicable
Vince Castino

Vince Castino Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Vince Castino

Vince Castino Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1943 26 White Sox 33 101 14 23 1 0 2 1 16 12 - 11 0 - 0 3 .228 .310 .297
1944 27 White Sox 29 78 8 18 5 0 0 0 3 10 - 13 1 - 1 1 .231 .326 .295
1945 28 White Sox 26 36 2 8 1 0 0 0 4 3 - 7 0 - 0 2 .222 .282 .250
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
3 Years 88 215 24 49 7 0 2 1 23 25 - 31 1 - 1 6 .228 .311 .288
Vince Castino

Vince Castino Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1943 White Sox C 30 30 696 102 3.4 99 90 9 3 3 3 3 0 .971 3.84
1944 White Sox C 26 22 464 102 3.9 101 85 16 1 4 2 0 0 .990 5.88
1945 White Sox C 25 0 135 41 1.6 39 32 7 2 1 3 2 2 .951 7.80
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
C Totals 81 52 1,295 245 3.0 239 207 32 6 8 8 5 2 .976 4.98
3 Years 81 52 1,295 245 3.0 239 207 32 6 8 8 5 2 .976 4.98
Vince Castino

Vince Castino Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1943 White Sox 0 0 .000 3 0 n/a 50.5 9.2 6.3 - - -
1944 White Sox 0 1 .000 3 0 n/a 0.0 6.0 26.0 - - -
1945 White Sox 0 0 .000 1 0 n/a 0.0 5.1 9.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
3 Years 0 1 .000 7 0 n/a 107.5 6.9 9.3 - - -
Vince Castino

Vince Castino Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1943 Chicago White Sox 14 Undetermined - -
1944 Chicago White Sox 14 $3,900.00 - -
1945 Chicago White Sox 14 Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Vince Castino to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1943 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: May 28, 2018 3:51 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version