Andy Cavazos Stats

Andy Cavazos was born on Monday, January 5, 1981, in Freeport, Texas. Cavazos was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 7, 2007, with the St. Louis Cardinals. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Andy Cavazos baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Andy Cavazos
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Andres Cavazos
Nickname:
Andy
Born On:
01-05-1981  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Freeport, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Brazoswood High School (Clute, TX)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-03
Player Weight Chart Weight:
225
First Game:
06-07-2007 (Age 26)
Last Game:
09-24-2007
Draft:
1999 : 5th Round (157th)
Andy Cavazos

Andy Cavazos Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2007 26 Cardinals 17 0 5 0 0 .000 10.35 0 0 0 20.0 104 27 23 27 5 16 0 15 2 2 0 0
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 17 0 5 0 0 .000 10.35 0 0 0 20.0 104 27 23 27 5 16 0 15 2 2 0 0
Andy Cavazos

Andy Cavazos Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2007 26 Cardinals 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Andy Cavazos

Andy Cavazos Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2007 Cardinals P 17 0 60 1 0.1 1 0 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.45
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 17 0 60 1 0.1 1 0 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.45
1 Year 17 0 60 1 0.1 1 0 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.45
Andy Cavazos

Andy Cavazos Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2007 Cardinals 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.94 6.75 7.20
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.94 6.75 7.20
Andy Cavazos

Andy Cavazos Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2007 St. Louis Cardinals 33 , 63 $380,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Andy Cavazos to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2007 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version