Jocko Conlon Stats

Jocko Conlon was born on Friday, December 10, 1897, in Woburn, Massachusetts. Conlon was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 17, 1923, with the Boston Braves. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jocko Conlon baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Jocko Conlon
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Arthur Joseph Conlon
Nickname:
Jocko
Born On:
12-10-1897  (Sagittarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Woburn, Massachusetts
Year of Death Data Died On:
08-05-1987 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Falmouth, Massachusetts
Cemetery:
Massachusetts National Cemetery, Bourne, Massachusetts
High School:
LaSalle High School (Chicago, IL)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
145
First Game:
04-17-1923 (Age 25)
Last Game:
10-06-1923
Draft:
Not Applicable
Jocko Conlon

Jocko Conlon Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Jocko Conlon

Jocko Conlon Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1923 26 Braves 59 147 23 32 3 0 0 0 17 11 - 11 7 - 6 - .218 .299 .238
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 59 147 23 32 3 0 0 0 17 11 - 11 7 - 6 - .218 .299 .238
Jocko Conlon

Jocko Conlon Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1923 Braves 2B 36 31 732 200 5.6 191 77 114 9 16 n/a n/a n/a .955 7.05
1923 Braves 3B 4 2 60 14 3.5 12 3 9 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .857 5.40
1923 Braves SS 6 5 129 30 5.0 29 16 13 1 3 n/a n/a n/a .967 6.07
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2B Totals 36 31 732 200 5.6 191 77 114 9 16 n/a n/a n/a .955 7.05
SS Totals 6 5 129 30 5.0 29 16 13 1 3 n/a n/a n/a .967 6.07
3B Totals 4 2 60 14 3.5 12 3 9 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .857 5.40
1 Year 46 38 921 244 5.3 232 96 136 12 19 n/a n/a n/a .951 6.80
Jocko Conlon

Jocko Conlon Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1923 Braves 0 3 .000 9 5 n/a 0.0 13.4 8.6 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 3 .000 9 5 n/a 0.0 13.4 8.6 - - -
Jocko Conlon

Jocko Conlon Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1923 Boston Braves n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Jocko Conlon to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1923 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac43m
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac47m
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version