Paxton Crawford Stats

Paxton Crawford was born on Thursday, August 4, 1977, in Little Rock, Arkansas. Crawford was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 1, 2000, with the Boston Red Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Paxton Crawford baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Paxton Crawford

Paxton Crawford Autograph on a 2001 Fleer Ultra (#236)
Paxton Crawford Autograph on a 2001 Fleer Ultra (#236)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Paxton Keith Crawford
Nickname:
None
Born On:
08-04-1977  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Little Rock, Arkansas
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Carlsbad High School (Carlsbad, NM)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-03
Player Weight Chart Weight:
205
First Game:
07-01-2000 (Age 22)
Last Game:
06-06-2001
Draft:
1995 : 9th Round (242nd)
Paxton Crawford

Paxton Crawford Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2000 23 Red Sox 7 4 2 2 1 .667 3.41 0 0 0 29.0 123 25 11 15 0 13 2 17 0 2 0 0
2001 24 Red Sox 8 7 1 3 0 1.000 4.75 0 0 0 36.0 161 40 19 19 3 13 0 25 2 2 0 0
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 15 11 3 5 1 .833 4.15 0 0 0 65.0 284 65 30 34 3 26 2 42 2 4 0 0
Paxton Crawford

Paxton Crawford Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2000 23 Red Sox 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2001 24 Red Sox 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Paxton Crawford

Paxton Crawford Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2000 Red Sox P 7 4 87 1 0.1 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.31
2001 Red Sox P 8 7 108 7 0.9 7 3 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.75
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 15 11 195 8 0.5 8 4 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.11
2 Years 15 11 195 8 0.5 8 4 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.11
Paxton Crawford

Paxton Crawford Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2000 Red Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.31 5.28 4.03
2001 Red Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.92 6.25 3.25
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.62 5.82 3.60
Paxton Crawford

Paxton Crawford Miscellaneous Items of Interest

$200,000.00
-
-
$200,000.00
-
-


Did you know that you can compare Paxton Crawford to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2000 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Steroid Suspensions Updated: Two names in 2019 (before season has even started), tying TOTAL number of sus… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
@JMastrodonato Morning Jason, was doing some work on Steven Wright (PED) page on #BaseballAlmanac and noticed he wo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tim Raines baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
RIP Alberto Lois. #MLB outfielder for #Pittsburgh #Pirates (1978 & 1979). Had 1 hit in his career, a triple, and he… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version