Bob Cremins Stats

Bob Cremins was born on Thursday, February 15, 1906, in Pelham, New York. Cremins was 21 years old when he broke into the big leagues on August 17, 1927, with the Boston Red Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Bob Cremins baseball stats page.

"The first pitch (to Babe Ruth) was a beauty, about fifty-five feet. The catcher came out to the mound and shouted, 'I called for a fastball!' and I said, 'That was it!' The second one was outside. I got a swing and a miss and a called strike. And when he hit the ball, he darn-near killed the first baseman. Either he catches it, or he dies!" - Bob Cremins
Bob Cremins
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Robert Anthony Cremins
Nickname:
Bob or Crooked Arm Cremins
Born On:
02-15-1906  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Pelham, New York
Year of Death Data Died On:
03-27-2004 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Pelham Manor, New York
Cemetery:
Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, New Rochelle, New York
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Grand Central Art School
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
5-11
Player Weight Chart Weight:
178
First Game:
08-17-1927 (Age 21)
Last Game:
09-17-1927
Draft:
Not Applicable
Bob Cremins

Bob Cremins Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1927 21 Red Sox 4 0 3 0 0 .000 5.06 0 0 0 5.1 24 5 3 4 0 3 - 0 0 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 4 0 3 0 0 .000 5.06 0 0 0 5.1 24 5 3 4 0 3 - 0 0 0 0 -
Bob Cremins

Bob Cremins Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1927 21 Red Sox 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Bob Cremins

Bob Cremins Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1927 Red Sox P 4 0 16 3 0.8 2 0 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 3.38
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 4 0 16 3 0.8 2 0 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 3.38
1 Year 4 0 16 3 0.8 2 0 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 3.38
Bob Cremins

Bob Cremins Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1927 Red Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 5.06
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 5.06
Bob Cremins

Bob Cremins Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1927 Boston Red Sox n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Bob Cremins to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1927 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
These Brothers All Played Major League Baseball Together - baseball-almanac.com/family/fam1.sh… #mlb #baseball #baseballhistory
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Stan Musial baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played for: Expos, @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Boston, Houston, Milwauke, and Houston Won Their Divisions in the 2108 Baseball Playoffs - baseball-almanac.com/division_serie…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version