Al Cuccinello Stats

Al Cuccinello was born on Wednesday, August 26, 1914, in Long Island City, New York. Cuccinello was 20 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 17, 1935, with the New York Giants. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Al Cuccinello baseball stats page.

Al Cuccinello
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Alfred Edward Cuccinello
Nickname:
Al
Born On:
08-26-1914  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Long Island City, New York
Year of Death Data Died On:
03-29-2004 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Malverne, New York
Cemetery:
Holy Rood Cemetery, Westbury, New York
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
165
First Game:
05-17-1935 (Age 20)
Last Game:
09-29-1935
Draft:
Not Applicable
Al Cuccinello

Al Cuccinello Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Al Cuccinello

Al Cuccinello Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1935 21 Giants 54 165 27 41 7 1 4 0 20 1 - 20 5 - 2 6 .248 .262 .376
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 54 165 27 41 7 1 4 0 20 1 - 20 5 - 2 6 .248 .262 .376
Al Cuccinello

Al Cuccinello Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1935 Giants 2B 48 42 1,116 266 5.5 253 113 140 13 26 n/a n/a n/a .951 6.12
1935 Giants 3B 2 0 - 1 0.5 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2B Totals 48 42 1,116 266 5.5 253 113 140 13 26 n/a n/a n/a .951 6.12
3B Totals 2 0 0 1 0.5 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1 Year 50 42 1,116 267 5.3 254 114 140 13 26 n/a n/a n/a .951 6.15
Al Cuccinello

Al Cuccinello Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1935 Giants 0 - - 3 1 n/a 41.3 8.3 8.3 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 - - 3 1 n/a 41.3 8.3 8.3 - - -
Al Cuccinello

Al Cuccinello Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1935 New York Giants 22 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Al Cuccinello to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1935 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22m
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version