Pete Daniels Stats

Pete Daniels was born on Friday, April 8, 1864, in County Cavan, Ireland. Daniels was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 19, 1890, with the Pittsburgh Alleghenys. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Pete Daniels baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Pete Daniels
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Peter J. Daniels
Nickname:
Pete or Smiling Pete
Born On:
04-08-1864  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
County Cavan, Ireland
Year of Death Data Died On:
02-13-1928 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Indianapolis, Indiana
Cemetery:
Holy Cross Cemetery, Indianapolis, Indiana
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
160
First Game:
04-19-1890 (Age 26)
Last Game:
05-31-1898
Draft:
Not Applicable
Pete Daniels

Pete Daniels Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1890 26 Alleghenys 4 4 0 1 2 .333 7.07 3 0 0 28.0 143 40 22 29 1 12 - 8 0 2 0 -
1898 34 Browns 10 6 - 1 6 .143 3.62 3 0 0 54.2 0 62 22 - 0 14 - 13 - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 14 10 0 2 8 .200 4.79 6 0 0 82.2 143 102 44 29 1 26 - 21 0 2 0 -
Pete Daniels

Pete Daniels Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1890 26 Alleghenys 4 12 1 4 1 0 0 0 2 1 - 2 - - 0 - .333 .385 .417
1898 34 Browns 10 17 1 3 1 0 0 0 1 3 - - 0 - 0 - .176 .300 .235
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 14 29 2 7 2 0 0 0 3 4 - 2 0 - 0 - .241 .333 .310
Pete Daniels

Pete Daniels Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1890 Alleghenys P 4 4 84 8 2.0 6 1 5 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .750 1.93
1898 Browns P 10 6 164 20 2.0 16 2 14 4 1 n/a n/a n/a .800 2.63
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 14 10 248 28 2.0 22 3 19 6 1 n/a n/a n/a .786 2.40
2 Years 14 10 248 28 2.0 22 3 19 6 1 n/a n/a n/a .786 2.40
Pete Daniels

Pete Daniels Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1890 Alleghenys 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 6.0 6.0 0.67 2.57 3.86
1898 Browns 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 17.0 0.93 2.14 2.30
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 14.5 9.7 0.81 2.29 2.83
Pete Daniels

Pete Daniels Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1890 Pittsburgh Alleghenys n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1898 St. Louis Browns n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare Pete Daniels to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1890 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac6h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version