Yandy Diaz Stats

Yandy Diaz was born on Thursday, August 8, 1991, in Sagua la Grande, Cuba. Diaz was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 3, 2017, with the Cleveland Indians. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Yandy Diaz baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Yandy Diaz

Yandy Diaz Autograph on a 2016 Topps Heritage Baseball Card (#138)
Yandy Diaz Autograph on a 2016 Topps Heritage Baseball Card (#138)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
LCS
World Series
Trades
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Yandy Díaz Fernandez
Nickname:
None
Born On:
08-08-1991  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Sagua la Grande, Cuba
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
04-03-2017 (Age 25)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
Undrafted Free Agent / Signing Bonus = $300,000
Yandy Diaz

Yandy Diaz Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Yandy Diaz

Yandy Diaz Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2017 26 Indians 49 156 25 41 8 1 0 0 13 21 0 35 0 1 1 5 .263 .352 .327
2018 27 Indians 39 109 15 34 5 2 1 0 15 11 1 19 0 0 0 6 .312 .375 .422
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 88 265 40 75 13 3 1 0 28 32 1 54 0 1 1 11 .283 .361 .366
Yandy Diaz

Yandy Diaz Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2017 Indians 3B 40 37 846 71 1.8 69 19 50 2 8 n/a n/a n/a .972 2.20
2017 Indians LF 3 3 60 3 1.0 2 2 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 0.90
2018 Indians 1B 9 6 161 58 6.4 58 51 7 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 9.73
2018 Indians 3B 9 5 147 11 1.2 10 0 10 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .909 1.84
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
3B Totals 49 42 993 82 1.7 79 19 60 3 9 n/a n/a n/a .963 2.15
1B Totals 9 6 161 58 6.4 58 51 7 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 9.73
LF Totals 3 3 60 3 1.0 2 2 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 0.90
2 Years 61 51 1,214 143 2.3 139 72 67 4 10 n/a n/a n/a .972 3.09
Yandy Diaz

Yandy Diaz Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2017 Indians 2 0 1.000 3 0 6 0.0 4.5 12.0 - - -
2018 Indians 0 0 .000 8 1 16 109.0 5.7 7.3 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 2 0 1.000 11 1 22 265.0 4.9 9.5 - - -
Yandy Diaz

Yandy Diaz Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2017 Cleveland Indians 36 $535,000.00 - -
2018 Cleveland Indians 36 $550,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Yandy Diaz to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2017 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 11, 2019 5:56 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version