Ray Dobens Stats

Ray Dobens was born on Saturday, July 28, 1906, in Nashua, New Hampshire. Dobens was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 7, 1929, with the Boston Red Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Ray Dobens baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Ray Dobens
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Raymond Joseph Dobens
Nickname:
Lefty
Born On:
07-28-1906  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Nashua, New Hampshire
Year of Death Data Died On:
04-21-1980 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Stuart, Florida
Cemetery:
Mount Calvary Cemetery, Manchester, New Hampshire
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
5-08
Player Weight Chart Weight:
175
First Game:
07-07-1929 (Age 22)
Last Game:
09-25-1929
Draft:
Not Applicable
Ray Dobens

Ray Dobens Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1929 23 Red Sox 11 2 8 0 0 .000 3.81 0 0 0 28.1 121 32 12 12 0 9 - 4 0 1 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 11 2 8 0 0 .000 3.81 0 0 0 28.1 121 32 12 12 0 9 - 4 0 1 0 -
Ray Dobens

Ray Dobens Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1929 23 Red Sox 11 8 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 - 0 1 - 0 - .375 .375 .375
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 11 8 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 - 0 1 - 0 - .375 .375 .375
Ray Dobens

Ray Dobens Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1929 Red Sox P 11 2 85 5 0.5 4 2 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 1.27
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 11 2 85 5 0.5 4 2 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 1.27
1 Year 11 2 85 5 0.5 4 2 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 1.27
Ray Dobens

Ray Dobens Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1929 Red Sox 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 8.0 0.44 1.27 2.86
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 8.0 0.44 1.27 2.86
Ray Dobens

Ray Dobens Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1929 Boston Red Sox n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Ray Dobens to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1929 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
These Brothers All Played Major League Baseball Together - baseball-almanac.com/family/fam1.sh… #mlb #baseball #baseballhistory
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Stan Musial baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played for: Expos, @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Boston, Houston, Milwauke, and Houston Won Their Divisions in the 2108 Baseball Playoffs - baseball-almanac.com/division_serie…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version