Tom Dodd Stats

Tom Dodd was born on Friday, August 15, 1958, in Portland, Oregon. Dodd was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 25, 1986, with the Baltimore Orioles. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Tom Dodd baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Tom Dodd

Tom Dodd Autograph on a 1990 CMC (#443)
Tom Dodd Autograph on a 1990 CMC (#443)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
| |
Birth Name:
Thomas Marion Dodd
Nickname:
Tom
Born On:
08-15-1958  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Portland, Oregon
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Benson High School (Portland, OR)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
07-25-1986 (Age 27)
Last Game:
08-06-1986
Draft:
1980 : 1st Round (7th)
Tom Dodd

Tom Dodd Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Tom Dodd

Tom Dodd Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1986 28 Orioles 8 13 1 3 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 .231 .375 .462
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 8 13 1 3 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 .231 .375 .462
Tom Dodd

Tom Dodd Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1986 Orioles 3B 1 0 12 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
3B Totals 1 0 12 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1 Year 1 0 12 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
Tom Dodd

Tom Dodd Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1986 Orioles 0 0 .000 7 0 6 13.0 6.5 6.5 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 7 0 6 13.0 6.5 6.5 - - -
Tom Dodd

Tom Dodd Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1986 Baltimore Orioles 25 $60,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Tom Dodd to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1986 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version