Larry Drake Stats

Larry Drake was born on Wednesday, May 4, 1921, in McKinney, Texas. Drake was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 20, 1945, with the Philadelphia Athletics. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Larry Drake baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Larry Drake
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Larry Francis Drake
Nickname:
None
Born On:
05-04-1921  (Taurus)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
McKinney, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
07-14-1985 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Houston, Texas
Cemetery:
Memorial Park Cemetery, Tyler, Texas
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
195
First Game:
07-20-1945 (Age 24)
Last Game:
09-10-1948
Draft:
Not Applicable
Larry Drake

Larry Drake Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Larry Drake

Larry Drake Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1945 24 Athletics 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 2 0 - 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1948 27 Senators 4 7 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 - 3 1 - 0 0 .286 .375 .286
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 5 9 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 - 5 1 - 0 0 .222 .300 .222
Larry Drake

Larry Drake Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1945 Athletics LF 1 1 15 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.60
1948 Senators RF 2 2 51 3 1.5 3 3 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.59
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
RF Totals 2 2 51 3 1.5 3 3 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.59
LF Totals 1 1 15 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.60
2 Years 3 3 66 5 1.7 5 5 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.05
Larry Drake

Larry Drake Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1945 Athletics 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.0 0.0 - - -
1948 Senators 0 0 .000 2 0 n/a 0.0 2.3 7.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 2 0 n/a 0.0 1.8 9.0 - - -
Larry Drake

Larry Drake Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1945 Philadelphia Athletics 31 Undetermined n/a -
1948 Washington Senators 14 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Larry Drake to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1945 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version