Bill Drescher Stats

Bill Drescher was born on Monday, May 23, 1921, in Congers, New York. Drescher was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 19, 1944, with the New York Yankees. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Bill Drescher baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Bill Drescher
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
William Clayton Drescher
Nickname:
Dutch
Born On:
05-23-1921  (Gemini)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Congers, New York
Year of Death Data Died On:
05-15-1968 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Haverstraw, New York
Cemetery:
St. Peter Cemetery, Haverstraw, New York
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
04-19-1944 (Age 22)
Last Game:
05-28-1946
Draft:
Not Applicable
Bill Drescher

Bill Drescher Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Bill Drescher

Bill Drescher Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1944 23 Yankees 4 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 1 .143 .143 .143
1945 24 Yankees 48 126 10 34 3 1 0 0 15 8 - 5 4 - 0 3 .270 .313 .310
1946 25 Yankees 5 6 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 .333 .333 .500
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
3 Years 57 139 10 37 4 1 0 0 16 8 - 5 4 - 0 4 .266 .306 .309
Bill Drescher

Bill Drescher Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1944 Yankees C 1 1 24 8 8.0 7 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 .875 7.88
1945 Yankees C 33 30 711 115 3.5 114 101 13 1 1 4 7 9 .991 4.33
1946 Yankees C 3 1 33 7 2.3 7 6 1 0 1 0 0 1 1.000 5.73
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
C Totals 37 32 768 130 3.5 128 114 14 2 2 4 7 10 .985 4.50
3 Years 37 32 768 130 3.5 128 114 14 2 2 4 7 10 .985 4.50
Bill Drescher

Bill Drescher Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1944 Yankees 0 0 .000 3 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1945 Yankees 0 2 .000 15 0 n/a 0.0 25.2 8.4 - - -
1946 Yankees 0 0 .000 2 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 6.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
3 Years 0 2 .000 20 0 n/a 0.0 27.8 8.7 - - -
Bill Drescher

Bill Drescher Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1944 New York Yankees 22 Undetermined - -
1945 New York Yankees 29 , 36 Undetermined n/a -
1946 New York Yankees 26 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Bill Drescher to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1944 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version