Truck Eagan Stats

Truck Eagan was born on Friday, August 10, 1877, in San Francisco, California. Eagan was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 1, 1901, with the Cleveland Blues. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Truck Eagan baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Truck Eagan
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Charles Eugene Eagan
Nickname:
Truck
Born On:
08-10-1877  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
San Francisco, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
03-19-1949 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
San Francisco, California
Cemetery:
Greenlawn Memorial Park, Daly City, California
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-11
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
05-01-1901 (Age 23)
Last Game:
05-30-1901
Draft:
Not Applicable
Truck Eagan

Truck Eagan Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Truck Eagan

Truck Eagan Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1901 24 Blues 5 18 2 3 0 1 0 0 2 1 - - 0 - 0 - .167 .211 .278
1901 24 Pirates 4 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 - - 0 - 0 - .083 .083 .083
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 9 30 2 4 0 1 0 0 4 1 - - 0 - 0 - .133 .161 .200
Truck Eagan

Truck Eagan Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1901 Pirates SS 3 - - 13 4.3 12 3 9 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .923 0.00
1901 Blues 2B 5 - - 22 4.4 22 4 18 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1901 Blues 3B 1 - - 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2B Totals 5 0 0 22 4.4 22 4 18 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
SS Totals 3 0 0 13 4.3 12 3 9 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .923 0.00
3B Totals 1 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1 Year 9 - - 35 3.9 34 7 27 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .971 0.00
Truck Eagan

Truck Eagan Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1901 Blues 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 9.0 - - -
1901 Pirates 1 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 6.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 1 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 7.5 - - -
Truck Eagan

Truck Eagan Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1901 Cleveland Blues n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1901 Pittsburgh Pirates n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare Truck Eagan to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1901 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version