Carl East Stats

Carl East was born on Monday, August 27, 1894, in Marietta, Georgia. East was 20 years old when he broke into the big leagues on August 24, 1915, with the St. Louis Browns. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Carl East baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Carl East
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Carlton William East
Nickname:
None
Born On:
08-27-1894  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Marietta, Georgia
Year of Death Data Died On:
01-15-1953 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Whitesburg, Georgia
Cemetery:
Mount Pleasant Church Cemetery, Clem, Georgia
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
178
First Game:
08-24-1915 (Age 20)
Last Game:
05-03-1924
Draft:
Not Applicable
Carl East

Carl East Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1915 21 Browns 1 1 0 0 0 .000 16.20 0 0 0 3.1 17 6 6 6 0 2 - 1 0 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 1 1 0 0 0 .000 16.20 0 0 0 3.1 17 6 6 6 0 2 - 1 0 0 0 -
Carl East

Carl East Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1915 21 Browns 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
1924 30 Senators 2 6 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 2 - 1 0 - 0 - .333 .500 .500
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 3 7 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 2 - 1 0 - 0 - .286 .444 .429
Carl East

Carl East Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1915 Browns P 1 1 10 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1924 Senators RF 2 2 - 5 2.5 4 4 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
RF Totals 2 2 0 5 2.5 4 4 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 0.00
P Totals 1 1 10 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
2 Years 3 3 10 5 1.7 4 4 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 10.80
Carl East

Carl East Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1915 Browns 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.50 2.70 5.40
1924 Senators 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 6.0 3.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 7.0 3.5 0.50 2.70 5.40
Carl East

Carl East Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1915 St. Louis Browns n/a Undetermined n/a -
1924 Washington Senators n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Carl East to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1915 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8h
Learn Which Pitchers Have Achieved the Perfect Game - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/piper…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony La Russa baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Manager for @whitesox @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Mar
These Brothers All Played Major League Baseball Together - baseball-almanac.com/family/fam1.sh… #mlb #baseball #baseballhistory
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Stan Musial baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played for: Expos, @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Boston, Houston, Milwauke, and Houston Won Their Divisions in the 2108 Baseball Playoffs - baseball-almanac.com/division_serie…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version