Dan Firova Stats

Dan Firova was born on Tuesday, October 16, 1956, in Refugio, Texas. Firova was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 1, 1981, with the Seattle Mariners. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Dan Firova baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Dan Firova

Dan Firova Autograph on a 1989 Upper Deck Baseball Card (#32)
Dan Firova Autograph on a 1989 Upper Deck Baseball Card (#32)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
| |
Birth Name:
Daniel Michael Firova
Nickname:
Dan
Born On:
10-16-1956  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Refugio, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Refugio High School (Refugio, TX)
College:
Pan American University
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
09-01-1981 (Age 24)
Last Game:
07-28-1988
Draft:
1980 : 2nd Round (39th)
Dan Firova

Dan Firova Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Dan Firova

Dan Firova Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1981 25 Mariners 13 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1982 26 Mariners 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1988 32 Indians 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
3 Years 17 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Dan Firova

Dan Firova Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1981 Mariners C 13 0 60 8 0.6 8 8 0 0 0 1 0 1 1.000 3.60
1982 Mariners C 3 0 36 10 3.3 9 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 .900 6.75
1988 Indians C 1 0 3 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
C Totals 17 0 99 18 1.1 17 16 1 1 0 1 0 1 .944 4.64
3 Years 17 0 99 18 1.1 17 16 1 1 0 1 0 1 .944 4.64
Dan Firova

Dan Firova Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1981 Mariners 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 2.0 0.0 - - -
1982 Mariners 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1988 Indians 0 0 .000 0 1 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
3 Years 0 0 .000 0 1 0 0.0 7.0 0.0 - - -
Dan Firova

Dan Firova Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1981 Seattle Mariners 44 $32,500.00 - -
1982 Seattle Mariners 44 $33,500.00 - -
1988 Cleveland Indians 31 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Dan Firova to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1981 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: March 10, 2019 6:29 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version