George Fisher Stats

George Fisher was born on Monday, August 20, 1855, in Wilmington, Delaware. Fisher was 28 years old when he broke into the big leagues on August 9, 1884, with the Cleveland Blues. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive George Fisher baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
George Fisher
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
George Cresse Fisher
Nickname:
None
Born On:
08-20-1855  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Wilmington, Delaware
Year of Death Data Died On:
01-29-1937 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Oakland, California
Cemetery:
Cremated
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-09
Player Weight Chart Weight:
Unknown
First Game:
08-09-1884 (Age 28)
Last Game:
09-12-1884
Draft:
Not Applicable
George Fisher

George Fisher Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
George Fisher

George Fisher Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1884 29 Blues 6 24 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - - - 0 - .125 .125 .125
1884 29 Quicksteps 8 29 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - - - 0 - .069 .069 .069
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 14 53 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - - - 0 - .094 .094 .094
George Fisher

George Fisher Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1884 Blues 2B 6 - - 29 4.8 26 13 13 3 2 n/a n/a n/a .897 0.00
1884 Blues C 1 - - 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 0 - - 1.000 0.00
1884 Quicksteps OF 6 - - 11 1.8 9 9 0 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .818 0.00
1884 Quicksteps SS 2 - - 8 4.0 6 2 4 2 1 n/a n/a n/a .750 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
OF Totals 6 0 0 11 1.8 9 9 0 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .818 0.00
2B Totals 6 0 0 29 4.8 26 13 13 3 2 n/a n/a n/a .897 0.00
SS Totals 2 0 0 8 4.0 6 2 4 2 1 n/a n/a n/a .750 0.00
C Totals 1 0 0 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1 Year 15 - - 50 3.3 43 26 17 7 3 0 n/a n/a .860 0.00
George Fisher

George Fisher Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1884 Blues - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1884 Quicksteps - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
George Fisher

George Fisher Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1884 Cleveland Blues n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1884 Wilmington Quicksteps n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare George Fisher to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1884 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Steroid Suspensions Updated: Two names in 2019 (before season has even started), tying TOTAL number of sus… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
@JMastrodonato Morning Jason, was doing some work on Steven Wright (PED) page on #BaseballAlmanac and noticed he wo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tim Raines baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
RIP Alberto Lois. #MLB outfielder for #Pittsburgh #Pirates (1978 & 1979). Had 1 hit in his career, a triple, and he… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version