John Flannery Stats

John Flannery was born on Friday, January 25, 1957, in Long Beach, California. Flannery was 20 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 2, 1977, with the Chicago White Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive John Flannery baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
John Flannery

John Flannery Autograph on a 1976 Quad-City Angels
John Flannery Autograph on a 1976 Quad-City Angels

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
John Michael Flannery
Nickname:
None
Born On:
01-25-1957  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Long Beach, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Lakewood High School (Lakewood, CA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-03
Player Weight Chart Weight:
173
First Game:
09-02-1977 (Age 20)
Last Game:
09-19-1977
Draft:
1975 : 9th Round (193rd)
John Flannery

John Flannery Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
John Flannery

John Flannery Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1977 20 White Sox 7 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000 .333 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 7 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000 .333 .000
John Flannery

John Flannery Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1977 White Sox 3B 1 0 3 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1977 White Sox SS 4 1 30 5 1.3 5 1 4 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.50
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
SS Totals 4 1 30 5 1.3 5 1 4 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.50
3B Totals 1 0 3 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1 Year 5 1 33 5 1.0 5 1 4 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.09
John Flannery

John Flannery Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1977 White Sox 0 0 .000 1 2 1 0.0 2.0 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 1 2 1 0.0 2.0 0.0 - - -
John Flannery

John Flannery Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1977 Chicago White Sox 1 $19,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare John Flannery to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1977 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8h
Learn Which Pitchers Have Achieved the Perfect Game - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/piper…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony La Russa baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Manager for @whitesox @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Mar
These Brothers All Played Major League Baseball Together - baseball-almanac.com/family/fam1.sh… #mlb #baseball #baseballhistory
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Stan Musial baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played for: Expos, @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Boston, Houston, Milwauke, and Houston Won Their Divisions in the 2108 Baseball Playoffs - baseball-almanac.com/division_serie…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version