Harvey Freeman Stats

Harvey Freeman was born on Wednesday, December 22, 1897, in Mottville, Michigan. Freeman was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 10, 1921, with the Philadelphia Athletics. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Harvey Freeman baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Harvey Freeman
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Harvey Bayard Freeman
Nickname:
Buck
Born On:
12-22-1897  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Mottville, Michigan
Year of Death Data Died On:
01-10-1970 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Kalamazoo, Michigan
Cemetery:
Mount Olivet Cemetery, Kalamazoo, Michigan
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
160
First Game:
07-10-1921 (Age 23)
Last Game:
09-28-1921
Draft:
Not Applicable
Harvey Freeman

Harvey Freeman Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1921 24 Athletics 18 4 9 1 4 .200 7.69 2 0 0 48.0 235 65 41 50 2 35 - 5 3 5 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 18 4 9 1 4 .200 7.69 2 0 0 48.0 235 65 41 50 2 35 - 5 3 5 0 -
Harvey Freeman

Harvey Freeman Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1921 24 Athletics 18 12 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 6 1 - 0 - .083 .083 .083
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 18 12 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 6 1 - 0 - .083 .083 .083
Harvey Freeman

Harvey Freeman Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1921 Athletics P 18 4 144 19 1.1 19 0 19 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.56
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 18 4 144 19 1.1 19 0 19 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.56
1 Year 18 4 144 19 1.1 19 0 19 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.56
Harvey Freeman

Harvey Freeman Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1921 Athletics 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.0 0.0 0.14 0.94 6.56
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.0 0.0 0.14 0.94 6.56
Harvey Freeman

Harvey Freeman Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1921 Philadelphia Athletics n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Harvey Freeman to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1921 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: May 12, 2018 4:35 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24m
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version