Gussie Gannon Stats

Gussie Gannon was born on Wednesday, November 26, 1873, in Erie, Pennsylvania. Gannon was 21 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 15, 1895, with the Pittsburgh Pirates. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Gussie Gannon baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Gussie Gannon
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
James Edward Gannon
Nickname:
None
Born On:
11-26-1873  (Sagittarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Erie, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
04-12-1966 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Erie, Pennsylvania
Cemetery:
Trinity Cemetery, Erie, Pennsylvania
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
5-11
Player Weight Chart Weight:
154
First Game:
06-15-1895 (Age 21)
Last Game:
06-15-1895
Draft:
Not Applicable
Gussie Gannon

Gussie Gannon Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1895 22 Pirates 1 0 1 0 0 .000 1.80 0 0 0 5.0 0 7 1 4 0 2 - 0 0 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 1 0 1 0 0 .000 1.80 0 0 0 5.0 0 7 1 4 0 2 - 0 0 0 0 -
Gussie Gannon

Gussie Gannon Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1895 22 Pirates 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 2 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 2 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
Gussie Gannon

Gussie Gannon Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1895 Pirates P 1 0 15 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 1 0 15 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1 Year 1 0 15 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
Gussie Gannon

Gussie Gannon Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1895 Pirates 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 3.60
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 3.60
Gussie Gannon

Gussie Gannon Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1895 Pittsburgh Pirates n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that Gussie Gannon appeared in exactly one Major League game and is featured on our Cups of Coffee page? Every ballplayer with a single cup of coffee is included and sortable columns make researching them as enjoyable as a real cup of coffee!

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
Learn Which Pitchers Have Achieved the Perfect Game - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/piper…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony La Russa baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Manager for @whitesox @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Mar
These Brothers All Played Major League Baseball Together - baseball-almanac.com/family/fam1.sh… #mlb #baseball #baseballhistory
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Stan Musial baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played for: Expos, @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Boston, Houston, Milwauke, and Houston Won Their Divisions in the 2108 Baseball Playoffs - baseball-almanac.com/division_serie…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version