Dave Gassner Stats

Dave Gassner was born on Thursday, December 14, 1978, in Hortonville, Wisconsin. Gassner was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 16, 2005, with the Minnesota Twins. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Dave Gassner baseball stats page.

"I was nervous (during his Major League debut). In my game, I have to really concentrate and locate the ball. I don't throw hard enough to blow it by anybody. So I have to stay calm, slow and controlled and try to keep the ball down to let my defense do the rest." - Dave Gassner on MLB.com (Mark Sheldon, 04/16/2005)
Dave Gassner

Dave
Dave "The Gassman" Gassner Autograph on a 2005 Donruss Leather and Lumber (#LC-158)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
David K. Gassner
Nickname:
Dave or Gas Man or The Gassman
Born On:
12-14-1978  (Sagittarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Hortonville, Wisconsin
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Hortonville High School (Hortonville, WI)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
04-16-2005 (Age 26)
Last Game:
04-21-2005
Draft:
2001 : 24th Round (721st)
Dave Gassner

Dave Gassner Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2005 27 Twins 2 2 0 1 0 1.000 5.87 0 0 0 7.2 34 9 5 7 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 2 2 0 1 0 1.000 5.87 0 0 0 7.2 34 9 5 7 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0
Dave Gassner

Dave Gassner Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2005 27 Twins 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Dave Gassner

Dave Gassner Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2005 Twins P 2 2 24 2 1.0 1 0 1 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .500 1.13
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 2 2 24 2 1.0 1 0 1 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .500 1.13
1 Year 2 2 24 2 1.0 1 0 1 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .500 1.13
Dave Gassner

Dave Gassner Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2005 Twins 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.00 2.35 1.17
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.00 2.35 1.17
Dave Gassner

Dave Gassner Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2005 Minnesota Twins 59 $300,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Dave Gassner to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2005 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
Boston, Houston, Milwauke, and Houston Won Their Divisions in the 2108 Baseball Playoffs - baseball-almanac.com/division_serie…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version