Sid Gautreaux Stats

Sid Gautreaux was born on Saturday, May 4, 1912, in Schriever, Louisiana. Gautreaux was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 15, 1936, with the Brooklyn Dodgers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Sid Gautreaux baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Sid Gautreaux

Sid Gautreaux Autograph on a 1972 TCMA The 1930's Baseball Card
Sid Gautreaux Autograph on a 1972 TCMA The 1930's Baseball Card

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Sidney Allen Gautreaux
Nickname:
Pudge or Sid
Born On:
05-04-1912  (Taurus)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Schriever, Louisiana
Year of Death Data Died On:
04-19-1980 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Morgan City, Louisiana
Cemetery:
Garden of Memories Cemetery, Houma, Louisiana
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Both
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-08
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
04-15-1936 (Age 23)
Last Game:
05-20-1937
Draft:
Not Applicable
Sid Gautreaux

Sid Gautreaux Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Sid Gautreaux

Sid Gautreaux Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1936 24 Dodgers 75 71 8 19 3 0 0 0 16 9 - 7 0 - 1 1 .268 .358 .310
1937 25 Dodgers 11 10 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 - 1 0 - 0 0 .100 .182 .200
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 86 81 8 20 4 0 0 0 18 10 - 8 0 - 1 1 .247 .337 .296
Sid Gautreaux

Sid Gautreaux Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1936 Dodgers C 15 3 21 27 1.8 26 23 3 1 2 0 1 0 .963 33.43
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
C Totals 15 3 21 27 1.8 26 23 3 1 2 0 1 0 .963 33.43
1 Year 15 3 21 27 1.8 26 23 3 1 2 0 1 0 .963 33.43
Sid Gautreaux

Sid Gautreaux Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1936 Dodgers 0 - - 60 0 n/a 0.0 10.1 4.4 - - -
1937 Dodgers 0 - - 11 0 n/a 0.0 10.0 5.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 - - 71 0 n/a 0.0 10.1 4.5 - - -
Sid Gautreaux

Sid Gautreaux Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1936 Brooklyn Dodgers 21 Undetermined - -
1937 Brooklyn Dodgers 8 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Sid Gautreaux to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1936 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 16, 2018 7:13 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac6h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac6h
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version