Steve Gerkin Stats

Steve Gerkin was born on Tuesday, November 19, 1912, in Grafton, West Virginia. Gerkin was 32 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 13, 1945, with the Philadelphia Athletics. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Steve Gerkin baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Steve Gerkin
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Stephen Paul Gerkin
Nickname:
Splinter
Born On:
11-19-1912  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Grafton, West Virginia
Year of Death Data Died On:
11-09-1978 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Bay Pines, Florida
Cemetery:
Cremated
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
162
First Game:
05-13-1945 (Age 32)
Last Game:
08-10-1945
Draft:
Not Applicable
Steve Gerkin

Steve Gerkin Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1945 33 Athletics 21 12 7 0 12 .000 3.62 3 0 0 102.0 433 112 41 49 4 27 - 25 0 3 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 21 12 7 0 12 .000 3.62 3 0 0 102.0 433 112 41 49 4 27 - 25 0 3 0 -
Steve Gerkin

Steve Gerkin Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1945 33 Athletics 21 34 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 7 1 - 0 0 .059 .059 .059
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 21 34 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 7 1 - 0 0 .059 .059 .059
Steve Gerkin

Steve Gerkin Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1945 Athletics P 21 12 306 32 1.5 29 5 24 3 1 n/a n/a n/a .906 2.56
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 21 12 306 32 1.5 29 5 24 3 1 n/a n/a n/a .906 2.56
1 Year 21 12 306 32 1.5 29 5 24 3 1 n/a n/a n/a .906 2.56
Steve Gerkin

Steve Gerkin Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1945 Athletics 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 4.9 0.0 0.93 2.21 2.38
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 4.9 0.0 0.93 2.21 2.38
Steve Gerkin

Steve Gerkin Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1945 Philadelphia Athletics 18 Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Steve Gerkin to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1945 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: June 26, 2018 6:54 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8h
Learn Which Pitchers Have Achieved the Perfect Game - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/piper…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony La Russa baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Manager for @whitesox @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Mar
These Brothers All Played Major League Baseball Together - baseball-almanac.com/family/fam1.sh… #mlb #baseball #baseballhistory
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Stan Musial baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played for: Expos, @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Boston, Houston, Milwauke, and Houston Won Their Divisions in the 2108 Baseball Playoffs - baseball-almanac.com/division_serie…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version