Paul Gilliford Stats

Paul Gilliford was born on Friday, January 12, 1945, in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania. Gilliford was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 20, 1967, with the Baltimore Orioles. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Paul Gilliford baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Paul Gilliford

Paul Gilliford Autograph on a 1979 One-Year Winners (#40)
Paul Gilliford Autograph on a 1979 One-Year Winners (#40)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
| |
Birth Name:
Paul Gant Gilliford
Nickname:
Gorilla
Born On:
01-12-1945  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
5-11
Player Weight Chart Weight:
210
First Game:
09-20-1967 (Age 22)
Last Game:
09-24-1967
Draft:
Undrafted Free Agent
Paul Gilliford

Paul Gilliford Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1967 22 Orioles 2 0 1 0 0 .000 12.00 0 0 0 3.0 15 6 4 4 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 2 0 1 0 0 .000 12.00 0 0 0 3.0 15 6 4 4 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 -
Paul Gilliford

Paul Gilliford Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1967 22 Orioles 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Paul Gilliford

Paul Gilliford Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1967 Orioles P 2 0 9 2 1.0 2 0 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 6.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 2 0 9 2 1.0 2 0 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 6.00
1 Year 2 0 9 2 1.0 2 0 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 6.00
Paul Gilliford

Paul Gilliford Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1967 Orioles 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.00 6.00 3.00
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.00 6.00 3.00
Paul Gilliford

Paul Gilliford Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1967 Baltimore Orioles 33 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Paul Gilliford to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1967 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version