Tommy Giordano Stats

Tommy Giordano was born on Friday, October 9, 1925, in Newark, New Jersey. Giordano was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 11, 1953, with the Philadelphia Athletics. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Tommy Giordano baseball stats page.

"I love what I'm doing. I'm going to do this until I die. I can't wait to get up in the morning and go to the ballpark. I'm still in baseball, so I must have been doing a pretty good job." - Tommy Giordano (Associated Press Wire, Paul Newberry, March 8, 2016)
Tommy Giordano
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Thomas Arthur Giordano
Nickname:
T-Bone
Born On:
10-09-1925  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Newark, New Jersey
Year of Death Data Died On:
02-14-2019 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Orlando, Florida
Cemetery:
Not Yet Determined
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
175
First Game:
09-11-1953 (Age 27)
Last Game:
09-26-1953
Draft:
Not Applicable
Tommy Giordano

Tommy Giordano Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Tommy Giordano

Tommy Giordano Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1953 28 Athletics 11 40 6 7 2 0 2 0 5 5 - 6 0 - 0 0 .175 .267 .375
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 11 40 6 7 2 0 2 0 5 5 - 6 0 - 0 0 .175 .267 .375
Tommy Giordano

Tommy Giordano Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1953 Athletics 2B 11 11 294 64 5.8 63 31 32 1 11 n/a n/a n/a .984 5.79
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2B Totals 11 11 294 64 5.8 63 31 32 1 11 n/a n/a n/a .984 5.79
1 Year 11 11 294 64 5.8 63 31 32 1 11 n/a n/a n/a .984 5.79
Tommy Giordano

Tommy Giordano Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1953 Athletics 0 1 .000 0 0 n/a 20.0 6.7 8.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 1 .000 0 0 n/a 20.0 6.7 8.0 - - -
Tommy Giordano

Tommy Giordano Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1953 Philadelphia Athletics 7 , 36 Undetermined - -


Thomas Arthur Giordano was a Major League Baseball player for the Philadelphia Athletics ( 1953 ). Tommy was not nicknamed "T-Bone" because of his tall (6") and skinny (175 lbs) frame, but did share with us how it started, saying, "I hit a couple of home runs one day. Someone made the statement, 'Hey, where did you get all that power? What did you do?' I told 'em, 'Before every game, my dad fixes me a big T-bone steak.' That's where it all started."

Did you know that after Tommy Giordano hung up his playing cleats, he scouted for the Philadelphia Athletics , Cincinnati Reds , Cleveland Indians , Milwaukee Brewers and Baltimore Orioles (credited for the drafting of Cal Ripken, Jr. and Manny Ramirez ) - a job he did until he passed away in 2019? Did you know he won the 2007 Scout of the Year Award ?

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 15, 2019 3:42 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version